Tex. Water Code Section 36.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“District” means any district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, that has the authority to regulate the spacing of water wells, the production from water wells, or both.
* * *
“Subdivision of a groundwater reservoir” means a definable part of a groundwater reservoir in which the groundwater supply will not be appreciably affected by withdrawing water from any other part of the reservoir, as indicated by known geological and hydrological conditions and relationships and on foreseeable economic development at the time the subdivision is designated or altered.
(8)
“Waste” means any one or more of the following:
(A)
withdrawal of groundwater from a groundwater reservoir at a rate and in an amount that causes or threatens to cause intrusion into the reservoir of water unsuitable for agricultural, gardening, domestic, or stock raising purposes;
(B)
the flowing or producing of wells from a groundwater reservoir if the water produced is not used for a beneficial purpose;
(C)
escape of groundwater from a groundwater reservoir to any other reservoir or geologic strata that does not contain groundwater;
(D)
pollution or harmful alteration of groundwater in a groundwater reservoir by saltwater or by other deleterious matter admitted from another stratum or from the surface of the ground;
(E)
willfully or negligently causing, suffering, or allowing groundwater to escape into any river, creek, natural watercourse, depression, lake, reservoir, drain, sewer, street, highway, road, or road ditch, or onto any land other than that of the owner of the well unless such discharge is authorized by permit, rule, or order issued by the commission under Chapter 26 (Water Quality Control);
(F)
groundwater pumped for irrigation that escapes as irrigation tailwater onto land other than that of the owner of the well unless permission has been granted by the occupant of the land receiving the discharge; or
(G)
for water produced from an artesian well, “waste” also has the meaning assigned by Section 11.205 (Wasting Water from Artesian Well).
(9)
“Use for a beneficial purpose” means use for:
(A)
agricultural, gardening, domestic, stock raising, municipal, mining, manufacturing, industrial, commercial, recreational, or pleasure purposes;
(B)
exploring for, producing, handling, or treating oil, gas, sulphur, or other minerals; or
(C)
any other purpose that is useful and beneficial to the user.
(10)
“Subsidence” means the lowering in elevation of the land surface caused by withdrawal of groundwater.
(11)
“Board” means the board of directors of a district.
(12)
“Director” means a member of a board.
(13)
“Management area” means an area designated and delineated by the Texas Water Development Board under Chapter 35 (Groundwater Studies) as an area suitable for management of groundwater resources.
(14)
“Priority groundwater management area” means an area designated and delineated by the commission under Chapter 35 (Groundwater Studies) as an area experiencing or expected to experience critical groundwater problems.
(15)
“Political subdivision” means a county, municipality, or other body politic or corporate of the state, including a district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, a state agency, or a nonprofit water supply corporation created under Chapter 67 (Nonprofit Water Supply or Sewer Service Corporations).
(16)
“Loan fund” means the groundwater conservation district loan assistance fund created under Section 36.371 (Groundwater Conservation District Loan Assistance Fund).
(17)
Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 970, Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2005.
(18)
“Public water supply well” means, for purposes of a district governed by this chapter, a well that produces the majority of its water for use by a public water system.
(19)
“Agriculture” means any of the following activities:
(A)
cultivating the soil to produce crops for human food, animal feed, or planting seed or for the production of fibers;
(B)
* * *