Tex. Water Code Section 36.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“District” means any district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, that has the authority to regulate the spacing of water wells, the production from water wells, or both.
* * *
agricultural, gardening, domestic, stock raising, municipal, mining, manufacturing, industrial, commercial, recreational, or pleasure purposes;
(B)
exploring for, producing, handling, or treating oil, gas, sulphur, or other minerals; or
(C)
any other purpose that is useful and beneficial to the user.
(10)
“Subsidence” means the lowering in elevation of the land surface caused by withdrawal of groundwater.
(11)
“Board” means the board of directors of a district.
(12)
“Director” means a member of a board.
(13)
“Management area” means an area designated and delineated by the Texas Water Development Board under Chapter 35 (Groundwater Studies) as an area suitable for management of groundwater resources.
(14)
“Priority groundwater management area” means an area designated and delineated by the commission under Chapter 35 (Groundwater Studies) as an area experiencing or expected to experience critical groundwater problems.
(15)
“Political subdivision” means a county, municipality, or other body politic or corporate of the state, including a district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, a state agency, or a nonprofit water supply corporation created under Chapter 67 (Nonprofit Water Supply or Sewer Service Corporations).
(16)
“Loan fund” means the groundwater conservation district loan assistance fund created under Section 36.371 (Groundwater Conservation District Loan Assistance Fund).
(17)
Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 970, Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2005.
(18)
“Public water supply well” means, for purposes of a district governed by this chapter, a well that produces the majority of its water for use by a public water system.
(19)
“Agriculture” means any of the following activities:
(A)
cultivating the soil to produce crops for human food, animal feed, or planting seed or for the production of fibers;
(B)
the practice of floriculture, viticulture, silviculture, and horticulture, including the cultivation of plants in containers or nonsoil media, by a nursery grower;
(C)
raising, feeding, or keeping animals for breeding purposes or for the production of food or fiber, leather, pelts, or other tangible products having a commercial value;
(D)
planting cover crops, including cover crops cultivated for transplantation, or leaving land idle for the purpose of participating in any governmental program or normal crop or livestock rotation procedure;
(E)
wildlife management; and
(F)
raising or keeping equine animals.
(20)
“Agricultural use” means any use or activity involving agriculture, including irrigation.
(21)
“Conjunctive use” means the combined use of groundwater and surface water sources that optimizes the beneficial characteristics of each source.
(22)
* * *