Tex.
Water Code Section 36.015
Commission Certification and Order
(a)
Not later than the 90th day after the date the commission holds a public meeting on a petition under Section 36.014 (Notice and Public Meeting on District Creation), the commission shall certify the petition if the petition is administratively complete. A petition is administratively complete if it complies with the requirements of Sections 36.013 (Petition to Create District)(b) and (c).(b)
The commission may not certify a petition if the commission finds that the proposed district cannot be adequately funded to carry out its purposes based on the financial information provided in the petition under Section 36.013 (Petition to Create District)(c)(6) or that the boundaries of the proposed district do not provide for the effective management of the groundwater resources. The commission shall give preference to boundary lines that are coterminous with those of a groundwater management area but may also consider boundaries along existing political subdivision boundaries if such boundaries would facilitate district creation and confirmation.(c)
If a petition proposes the creation of a district in an area, in whole or in part, that has not been designated as a management area, the commission shall provide notice to the Texas Water Development Board. On the receipt of notice from the commission, the Texas Water Development Board shall initiate the process of designating a management area for the area of the proposed district not included in a management area. The commission may not certify the petition until the Texas Water Development Board has adopted a rule whereby the boundaries of the proposed district are coterminous with or inside the boundaries of a management area.(d)
If the commission does not certify the petition, the commission shall provide to the petitioners, in writing, the reasons for not certifying the petition. The petitioners may resubmit the petition, without paying an additional fee, if the petition is resubmitted within 90 days after the date the commission sends the notice required by this subsection.(e)
If the commission certifies the petition as administratively complete, the commission shall issue an order, notify the petitioners, and appoint temporary directors as provided by Section 36.016 (Appointment of Temporary Directors).(f)
Refusal by the commission to certify a petition to create a district does not invalidate or affect the designation of any management area.
Source:
Section 36.015 — Commission Certification and Order, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/WA/htm/WA.36.htm#36.015
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).