Tex.
Water Code Section 36.117
Exemptions; Exception; Limitations
(a)
A district by rule may provide an exemption from the district’s requirement to obtain any permit required by this chapter or the district’s rules.(b)
Except as provided by this section, a district shall provide an exemption from the district requirement to obtain a permit for:(1)
drilling or operating a well used solely for domestic use or for providing water for livestock or poultry if the well is:(A)
located or to be located on a tract of land larger than 10 acres; and(B)
drilled, completed, or equipped so that it is incapable of producing more than 25,000 gallons of groundwater a day;(2)
drilling a water well used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil or gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas provided that the person holding the permit is responsible for drilling and operating the water well and the water well is located on the same lease or field associated with the drilling rig;(3)
drilling a water well authorized under a permit issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 134 (Texas Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act), Natural Resources Code, or for production from the well to the extent the withdrawals are required for mining activities regardless of any subsequent use of the water; or(4)
drilling a water well for temporary use to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling a groundwater production well permitted by the district.(c)
A district may not restrict the production of water from any well described by Subsection (b)(1).(d)
A district may cancel a previously granted exemption and may require an operating permit for or restrict production from a well and assess any appropriate fees if:(1)
the groundwater withdrawals that were exempted under Subsection (b)(1) are no longer used solely for domestic use or to provide water for livestock or poultry;(2)
the groundwater withdrawals that were exempted under Subsection (b)(2) are no longer used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil or gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas;(3)
the groundwater withdrawals that were exempted under Subsection (b)(3) are no longer necessary for mining activities or are greater than the amount necessary for mining activities specified in the permit issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 134 (Texas Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act), Natural Resources Code; or(4)
the groundwater withdrawals that were exempted under Subsection (b)(4) are no longer used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling a groundwater production well permitted by the district.(d-1)
Except as provided by this subsection, an exemption for a well described by Subsection (b)(4) may not exceed 180 days. A district may grant an extension of the exemption until the well is complete.(e)
An entity holding a permit issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 134 (Texas Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act), Natural Resources Code, that authorizes the drilling of a water well shall report monthly to the district:(1)
the total amount of water withdrawn during the month;(2)
the quantity of water necessary for mining activities; and(3)
the quantity of water withdrawn for other purposes.(f)
A district may require compliance with the district’s well spacing rules for the drilling of any well except a well exempted under Subsection (b)(3).(g)
A district may not deny an application for a permit to drill and produce water for hydrocarbon production activities if the application meets all applicable rules as promulgated by the district.(h)
A district shall require the owner of a water well to:(1)
register the well in accordance with rules promulgated by the district; and(2)
equip and maintain the well to conform to the district’s rules requiring installation of casing, pipe, and fittings to prevent the escape of groundwater from a groundwater reservoir to any reservoir not containing groundwater and to prevent the pollution or harmful alteration of the character of the water in any groundwater reservoir.(i)
The driller of a well shall file with the district the well log required by Section 1901.251 (Well Log), Occupations Code, and, if available, the geophysical log.(j)
An exemption provided under Subsection (b) does not apply to a well if the groundwater withdrawn is used to supply water for a subdivision of land for which a plat approval is required by Chapter 232 (County Regulation of Subdivisions), Local Government Code.(k)
Groundwater withdrawn under an exemption provided in accordance with this section and subsequently transported outside the boundaries of the district is subject to any applicable production and export fees under Sections 36.122 (Transfer of Groundwater out of District) and 36.205 (Authority to Set Fees).(l)
This chapter applies to water wells, including water wells used to supply water for activities related to the exploration or production of hydrocarbons or minerals. This chapter does not apply to production or injection wells drilled for oil, gas, sulphur, uranium, or brine, or for core tests, or for injection of gas, saltwater, or other fluids, under permits issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas.
Source:
Section 36.117 — Exemptions; Exception; Limitations, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/WA/htm/WA.36.htm#36.117
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).