Tex.
Water Code Section 26.3574
Fee on Delivery of Certain Petroleum Products
(a)
In this section:(1)
“Bulk facility” means a facility in this state, including pipeline terminals, refinery terminals, rail and barge terminals, and associated underground and aboveground tanks, connected or separate, from which petroleum products are withdrawn from bulk and delivered into a cargo tank or a barge used to transport those products. This term does not include petroleum products consumed at an electric generating facility.(2)
“Cargo tank” means an assembly that is used for transporting, hauling, or delivering liquids and that consists of a tank having one or more compartments mounted on a wagon, truck, trailer, railcar, or wheels.(2-a)
“Supplier” has the meaning assigned by Section 162.001 (Definitions), Tax Code.(3)
“Withdrawal from bulk” means the removal of a petroleum product from a bulk facility storage tank for delivery directly into a cargo tank or a barge to be transported to another location other than another bulk facility for distribution or sale in this state.(b)
A fee is imposed on the delivery of a petroleum product on withdrawal from bulk of that product as provided by this subsection. Each supplier on withdrawal from bulk of a petroleum product shall collect from the person who orders the withdrawal a fee in an amount determined as follows:(1)
not more than $3.75 for each delivery into a cargo tank having a capacity of less than 2,500 gallons;(2)
not more than $7.50 for each delivery into a cargo tank having a capacity of 2,500 gallons or more but less than 5,000 gallons;(3)
not more than $11.75 for each delivery into a cargo tank having a capacity of 5,000 gallons or more but less than 8,000 gallons;(4)
not more than $15.00 for each delivery into a cargo tank having a capacity of 8,000 gallons or more but less than 10,000 gallons; and(5)
not more than $7.50 for each increment of 5,000 gallons or any part thereof delivered into a cargo tank having a capacity of 10,000 gallons or more.(b-1)
The commission by rule shall set the amount of the fee in Subsection (b) in an amount not to exceed the amount necessary to cover the agency’s costs of administering this subchapter, as indicated by the amount appropriated by the legislature from the petroleum storage tank remediation account for that purpose, not including any amount appropriated by the legislature from the petroleum storage tank remediation account for the purpose of the monitoring or remediation of releases occurring on or before December 22, 1998.(c)
The fee collected under Subsection (b) of this section shall be computed on the net amount of a petroleum product delivered into a cargo tank.(d)
* * *