Tex.
Water Code Section 26.001
Definitions
(1)
“Board” means the Texas Water Development Board.(2)
“Commission” means the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission.(3)
“Executive administrator” means the executive administrator of the Texas Water Development Board.(4)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission.(5)
“Water” or “water in the state” means groundwater, percolating or otherwise, lakes, bays, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, rivers, streams, creeks, estuaries, wetlands, marshes, inlets, canals, the Gulf of Mexico, inside the territorial limits of the state, and all other bodies of surface water, natural or artificial, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, navigable or nonnavigable, and including the beds and banks of all watercourses and bodies of surface water, that are wholly or partially inside or bordering the state or inside the jurisdiction of the state.(6)
“Waste” means sewage, industrial waste, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or other waste, as defined in this section.(7)
“Sewage” means waterborne human waste and waste from domestic activities, such as washing, bathing, and food preparation.(8)
“Municipal waste” means waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that result from any discharge from a publicly owned sewer system, treatment facility, or disposal system.(9)
“Recreational waste” means waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that emanate from any public or private park, beach, or recreational area.(10)
“Agricultural waste” means waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that arise from the agricultural industry and agricultural activities, including without limitation agricultural animal feeding pens and lots, structures for housing and feeding agricultural animals, and processing facilities for agricultural products. The term:(A)
includes:(i)
tail water or runoff water from irrigation associated with an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation that is located in a major sole source impairment zone, as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability); or(ii)
rainwater runoff from the confinement area of an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation that is located in a major sole source impairment zone, as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability); and(B)
does not include tail water or runoff water from irrigation or rainwater runoff from other cultivated or uncultivated range land, pasture land, and farmland or rainwater runoff from an area of land located in a major sole source impairment zone, as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability), that is not owned or controlled by an operator of an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation on which agricultural waste is applied.(11)
“Industrial waste” means waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that result from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade, or business.(12)
* * *
tail water or runoff water from irrigation associated with an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation that is located in a major sole source impairment zone as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability); or(ii)
rainwater runoff from the confinement area of an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation that is located in a major sole source impairment zone, as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability); and(B)
does not include tail water or runoff water from irrigation or rainwater runoff from other cultivated or uncultivated rangeland, pastureland, and farmland or rainwater runoff from an area of land located in a major sole source impairment zone, as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability), that is not owned or controlled by an operator of an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation on which agricultural waste is applied.(14)
“Pollution” means the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any water in the state that renders the water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare, or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the water for any lawful or reasonable purpose.(15)
“Sewer system” means pipelines, conduits, storm sewers, canals, pumping stations, force mains, and all other constructions, devices, and appurtenant appliances used to transport waste.(16)
“Treatment facility” means any plant, disposal field, lagoon, incinerator, area devoted to sanitary landfills, or other facility installed for the purpose of treating, neutralizing, or stabilizing waste.(17)
“Disposal system” means any system for disposing of waste, including sewer systems and treatment facilities.(18)
“Local government” means an incorporated city, a county, a river authority, or a water district or authority acting under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.(19)
“Permit” means an order issued by the commission in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this chapter establishing the treatment which shall be given to wastes being discharged into or adjacent to any water in the state to preserve and enhance the quality of the water and specifying the conditions under which the discharge may be made.(20)
“To discharge” includes to deposit, conduct, drain, emit, throw, run, allow to seep, or otherwise release or dispose of, or to allow, permit, or suffer any of these acts or omissions.(21)
“Point source” means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants or wastes are or may be discharged into or adjacent to any water in the state.(22)
* * *