Tex.
Water Code Section 26.352
Financial Responsibility
(a)
The commission by rule shall adopt requirements for maintaining evidence of financial responsibility for taking corrective action and compensating third parties for bodily injury and property damage caused by sudden and nonsudden accidental releases arising from operating an underground storage tank.(b)
The rules must require that, after December 22, 1998, the owner or operator of a site for which a closure letter has been issued under Section 26.3572 (Groundwater Protection Cleanup Program) shall have insurance coverage or evidence of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy all financial responsibility requirements under federal law or regulations. The rules must require that an owner or operator of a site that has been issued a closure letter and who is eligible to have a portion of any future corrective action costs paid under Section 26.3512 (Owner or Operator Responsibility; Limitations on Account Payments for Corrective Action) shall have insurance coverage or evidence of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy the first expenses for corrective action as provided by Section 26.3512 (Owner or Operator Responsibility; Limitations on Account Payments for Corrective Action)(k).(c)
The commission shall seek the assistance of the Texas Department of Insurance in developing the minimum requirements for insurance coverage required under this section.(d)
A registration certificate issued by the commission under Section 26.346 (Registration Requirements):(1)
may be submitted by an owner or operator of an underground storage tank to the United States Environmental Protection Agency as evidence of the owner’s or operator’s eligibility for funds for any expense for corrective action incurred for confirmed releases initially discovered and reported to the commission on or before December 22, 1998; and(2)
is not acceptable evidence of financial responsibility for:(A)
an underground storage tank that contains a petroleum substance other than:(i)
a petroleum product; or(ii)
spent oil or hydraulic fluid if the tank is located at a vehicle service and fueling facility and is used as part of the operations of that facility; or(B)
any expenses for corrective action for confirmed releases initially discovered and reported to the commission after December 22, 1998.(e)
An owner or operator of an underground storage tank used for storing petroleum products shall submit annually with the compliance certification form required by Section 26.346 (Registration Requirements) proof that the owner or operator maintains evidence of financial responsibility as required by Subsection (a).(e-1)
An insurance company or other entity that provides insurance coverage or another form of financial assurance to an owner or operator of an underground storage tank for purposes of this section shall notify the commission if the insurance coverage or other financial assurance is canceled or not renewed. The insurance company or other entity shall mail, fax, or e-mail notice not later than the 30th day after the date the coverage terminates. The Texas Department of Insurance shall adopt rules to implement and enforce this subsection.(e-2)
The owner or operator of a tank for which insurance coverage or other financial assurance has terminated shall dispose of any regulated substance in the tank at a properly licensed facility not later than the 90th day after the coverage terminates, unless the owner or operator provides the commission proof that the owner or operator maintains evidence of financial responsibility as required under Subsection (a).(f)
The commission shall enforce this section and may impose administrative and civil penalties on the owners or operators of underground storage tanks if acceptable evidence of financial responsibility is not maintained. The amount of an administrative or civil penalty imposed under this subsection may not be less than the annual cost, as estimated by the commission, of maintaining the minimum insurance coverage required for the tank as determined under Subsection (c).(g)
An owner or operator commits an offense if the owner or operator operates an underground storage tank knowing that acceptable evidence of financial responsibility does not exist and is subject to criminal prosecution as provided by Subchapter F.(h)
The commission may seek injunctive relief in the district courts of Travis County to force the temporary or permanent closure of an underground storage tank for which acceptable evidence of financial responsibility is not maintained.(i)
The commission may order an owner or operator of an underground storage tank that fails to maintain acceptable evidence of financial responsibility to place the tank out of service in the same manner that the commission may issue such an order under Section 26.3475 (Release Detection Requirements; Spill and Overfill Prevention; Corrosion Protection; Notice of Violation; Shutdown)(e).
Source:
Section 26.352 — Financial Responsibility, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/WA/htm/WA.26.htm#26.352
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).