Tex.
Tax Code Section 162.001
Definitions
(1)
“Agricultural purpose” means a purpose associated with the following activities:(A)
cultivating the soil;(B)
producing crops for human food, animal feed, or planting seed or for the production of fibers;(C)
* * *
“Blending” means the mixing together of liquids that produces a product that is offered for sale, sold, used, or capable of use as fuel for a gasoline-powered engine or diesel-powered engine. The term does not include mixing that occurs in the process of refining by the original refiner of crude petroleum or the commingling of products during transportation in a pipeline.(10)
“Bulk plant” means a motor fuel storage and distribution facility that:(A)
is not an IRS-approved terminal; and(B)
from which motor fuel may be removed at a rack.(10-a)
“Bulk storage” means a container of more than 10 gallons.(11)
“Bulk transfer” means a transfer of motor fuel from one location to another within the United States by pipeline or marine movement within a bulk transfer/terminal system, including:(A)
a marine vessel movement of motor fuel owned by a licensed supplier or permissive supplier;(B)
a pipeline movement of motor fuel from a refinery, motor fuel storage facility, or terminal to a terminal or motor fuel storage facility;(C)
a book transfer or in-tank transfer of motor fuel within a terminal or motor fuel storage facility between licensed suppliers before completion of removal across the rack; and(D)
a two-party exchange between licensed suppliers or between licensed suppliers and permissive suppliers.(12)
“Bulk transfer/terminal system” means the motor fuel distribution system consisting of refineries, pipelines, marine vessels, motor fuel storage facilities, and IRS-approved terminals. Motor fuel is in the bulk transfer/terminal system if the motor fuel is in a refinery, a pipeline, a motor fuel storage facility, a terminal, or a marine vessel transporting motor fuel owned by a licensed supplier or permissive supplier. Motor fuel is not in the bulk transfer/terminal system if the motor fuel is in:(A)
a bulk plant that is not part of a refinery or terminal;(B)
the motor fuel supply tank of an engine or a motor vehicle; or(C)
a tank car, railcar, trailer, truck, or other equipment suitable for ground transportation.(13)
“Bulk user” means a person who maintains storage facilities for motor fuel and uses all or part of the stored motor fuel to operate a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft and for other uses.(14)
* * *
“Public highway” means every way or place of whatever nature open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel in this state, including the streets and alleys in towns and cities.(49)
“Racing gasoline” means gasoline that contains lead, has an octane rating of 110 or higher, does not have detergent additives, and is not suitable for use as a motor fuel in a motor vehicle used on a public highway.(50)
“Rack” means a mechanism for delivering motor fuel from a refinery, terminal, marine vessel, or bulk plant into a transport vehicle, railroad tank car, or other means of transfer that is outside the bulk transfer/terminal system.(51)
“Refinery” means a facility for the manufacture or reprocessing of finished or unfinished petroleum products usable as motor fuel and from which motor fuel may be removed by pipeline or marine vessel or at a rack.(52)
“Registered gross weight” means the total weight of the vehicle and carrying capacity shown on the registration certificate issued by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.(53)
“Removal” means a physical transfer other than by evaporation, loss, or destruction. A physical transfer to a transport vehicle or other means of conveyance outside the bulk transfer/terminal system is complete on delivery into the means of conveyance.(53-a)
“Renewable diesel” has the meaning assigned by Section 16.001 (Definitions), Agriculture Code.(54)
* * *
a position holder in motor fuel in a terminal or refinery in this state and may concurrently also be a position holder in motor fuel in another state;(ii)
a person who receives motor fuel in this state under a two-party exchange; or(iii)
a person who owns motor fuel in a marine vessel in this state; and(C)
may also be a terminal operator, provided that a terminal operator is not considered to also be a “supplier” based solely on the fact that the terminal operator handles motor fuel consigned to it within a terminal.(58)
“Terminal” means a motor fuel storage and distribution facility to which a terminal control number has been assigned by the Internal Revenue Service, to which motor fuel is supplied by pipeline or marine vessel, and from which motor fuel may be removed at a rack.(59)
“Terminal operator” means a person who owns, operates, or otherwise controls a terminal.(60)
“Transit company” means a business that:(A)
transports in a political subdivision persons in carriers designed for 12 or more passengers;(B)
holds a franchise from a political subdivision; and(C)
has its rates regulated by the political subdivision or is owned or operated by the political subdivision.(61)
“Transport vehicle” means any vehicle used to carry motor fuel over a public highway and includes a motor vehicle, straight truck, straight truck/trailer combination, semitrailer combination rig, and motor vehicle/trailer combination.(62)
* * *