Tex. Tax Code Section 162.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Agricultural purpose” means a purpose associated with the following activities:
(A)
cultivating the soil;
(B)
producing crops for human food, animal feed, or planting seed or for the production of fibers;
* * *
“Destination state” means the state, territory, or foreign country to which motor fuel is directed for delivery into a storage facility, a receptacle, a container, or a type of transportation equipment for resale or use.
(19)
“Diesel fuel” means kerosene or another liquid, or a combination of liquids blended together, offered for sale, sold, used, or capable of use as fuel for the propulsion of a diesel-powered engine. The term includes products commonly referred to as kerosene, light cycle oil, #1 diesel fuel, #2 diesel fuel, dyed or undyed diesel fuel, aviation jet fuel, renewable diesel, biodiesel, distillate fuel, cutter stock, or heating oil, but does not include compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas, gasoline, aviation gasoline, or liquefied gas.
(19-a)
“Diesel gallon equivalent” means:
(A)
6.380 pounds of compressed natural gas; or
(B)
6.060 pounds of liquefied natural gas.
(20)
“Distributor” means a person who makes sales of motor fuel at wholesale. A distributor’s activities may also include sales of motor fuel at retail.
(21)
“Diversion number” means the number assigned by the comptroller, or by a person to whom the comptroller delegates or appoints the authority to assign the number, that relates to a single cargo tank delivery of motor fuel that is diverted from the original destination state printed on the shipping document.
(22)
“Dyed diesel fuel” means diesel fuel that:
(A)
meets the dyeing and marking requirements of 26 U.S.C. Section 4082, regardless of how the diesel fuel was dyed; and
(B)
is intended for off-highway use only.
(23)
“Export” means to obtain motor fuel in this state for sale or use in another state, territory, or foreign country.
(24)
“Exporter” means a person that exports motor fuel from this state. The seller is the exporter of motor fuel delivered out of this state by or for the seller, and the purchaser is the exporter of motor fuel delivered out of this state by or for the purchaser.
(24-a)
“Fleet user” means a person who produces compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas or maintains storage facilities for compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas and who delivers all or part of the fuel produced or stored into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle.
(25)
“Fuel grade ethanol” means the ASTM standard in effect on the effective date of this chapter as the D-4806 specification for denatured motor fuel grade ethanol for blending with motor fuel.
(26)
“Fuel supply tank” means a receptacle on a motor vehicle, nonhighway equipment, or a stationary engine from which motor fuel is supplied for the operation of its engine.
(27)
“Gallon” means a unit of liquid measurement as customarily used in the United States and that contains 231 cubic inches by volume.
(28)
“Gasohol” means a blended motor fuel composed of gasoline and motor fuel alcohol.
(29)
“Gasoline” means any liquid or combination of liquids blended together, offered for sale, sold, used, or capable of use as fuel for a gasoline-powered engine. The term includes gasohol, aviation gasoline, and blending agents, but does not include compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas, racing gasoline, diesel fuel, aviation jet fuel, or liquefied gas.
(29-a)
“Gasoline gallon equivalent” means:
(A)
5.660 pounds of compressed natural gas; or
(B)
5.370 pounds of liquefied natural gas.
(30)
“Gasoline blend stocks” includes any petroleum product component of gasoline, such as naphtha, reformate, or toluene, listed in Treasury Regulation Section 48.4081-1(c)(3), that can be blended for use in a motor fuel. The term does not include a substance that will be ultimately used for consumer nonmotor fuel use and is sold or removed in drum quantities of 55 gallons or less at the time of the removal or sale.
(31)
“Gasoline blended fuel” means a mixture composed of gasoline and other liquids, including gasoline blend stocks, gasohol, ethanol, methanol, fuel grade alcohol, and resulting blends, other than a de minimus amount of a product such as carburetor detergent or oxidation inhibitor, that is offered for sale, sold, used, or capable of use as fuel for a gasoline-powered engine.
(32)
“Gross gallons” means the total measured product, exclusive of any temperature or pressure adjustments, considerations, or deductions, in U.S. gallons.
(33)
“Import” means to bring motor fuel into this state by motor vehicle, marine vessel, pipeline, or any other means. The term does not include bringing motor fuel into this state in the motor fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle if the motor fuel is used to power that motor vehicle.
(34)
“Import verification number” means the number assigned by the comptroller, or by a person to whom the comptroller delegates or appoints the authority to assign the number, that relates to a single cargo tank delivery into this state from another state after a request for an assigned number by an importer or by the motor fuel transporter carrying taxable motor fuel into this state for the account of an importer.
(35)
“Importer” means a person that imports motor fuel into this state. The seller is the importer for motor fuel delivered into this state from outside of this state by or for the seller, and the purchaser is the importer for motor fuel delivered into this state from outside of this state by or for the purchaser.
(36)
“Interstate trucker” means a person who for commercial purposes operates in this state, other states, or other countries a motor vehicle that:
(A)
has two axles and a registered gross weight in excess of 26,000 pounds;
(B)
has three or more axles; or
(C)
is used in combination and the registered gross weight of the combination exceeds 26,000 pounds.
(37)
“Lessor” means a person:
(A)
whose principal business is the leasing or renting of motor vehicles for compensation to the general public;
(B)
who maintains established places of business; and
(C)
* * *