Tex. Water Code Section 11.085
Interbasin Transfers
(a)
No person may take or divert any state water from a river basin in this state and transfer such water to any other river basin without first applying for and receiving a water right or an amendment to a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication from the commission authorizing the transfer.
* * *
give consideration to the comments of each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin prior to taking action on an application for an interbasin transfer.
(k)
In addition to other requirements of this code relating to the review of and action on an application for a new water right or amended permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication, the commission shall weigh the effects of the proposed transfer by considering:
(1)
the need for the water in the basin of origin and in the proposed receiving basin based on the period for which the water supply is requested, but not to exceed 50 years;
(2)
factors identified in the applicable approved regional water plans which address the following:
(A)
the availability of feasible and practicable alternative supplies in the receiving basin to the water proposed for transfer;
(B)
the amount and purposes of use in the receiving basin for which water is needed;
(C)
proposed methods and efforts by the receiving basin to avoid waste and implement water conservation and drought contingency measures;
(D)
proposed methods and efforts by the receiving basin to put the water proposed for transfer to beneficial use;
(E)
the projected economic impact that is reasonably expected to occur in each basin as a result of the transfer; and
(F)
the projected impacts of the proposed transfer that are reasonably expected to occur on existing water rights, instream uses, water quality, aquatic and riparian habitat, and bays and estuaries that must be assessed under Sections 11.147 (Effects of Permit on Bays and Estuaries and Instream Uses), 11.150 (Effects of Permits on Water Quality), and 11.152 (Assessment of Effects of Permits on Fish and Wildlife Habitats) of this code in each basin. If the water sought to be transferred is currently authorized to be used under an existing permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication, such impacts shall only be considered in relation to that portion of the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication proposed for transfer and shall be based on historical uses of the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication for which amendment is sought;
(3)
proposed mitigation or compensation, if any, to the basin of origin by the applicant;
(4)
the continued need to use the water for the purposes authorized under the existing permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication, if an amendment to an existing water right is sought; and
(5)
the information required to be submitted by the applicant.
(l)
The commission may grant, in whole or in part, an application for an interbasin transfer only to the extent that:
(1)
the detriments to the basin of origin during the proposed transfer period are less than the benefits to the receiving basin during the proposed transfer period, as determined by the commission based on consideration of the factors described by Subsection (k); and
(2)
the applicant for the interbasin transfer has prepared a drought contingency plan and has developed and implemented a water conservation plan that will result in the highest practicable levels of water conservation and efficiency achievable within the jurisdiction of the applicant.
(m)
The commission may grant new or amended water rights under this section with or without specific terms or periods of use and with specific conditions under which a transfer of water may occur.
(n)
If the transfer of water is based on a contractual sale of water, the new water right or amended permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication authorizing the transfer shall contain a condition for a term or period not greater than the term of the contract, including any extension or renewal of the contract.
(o)
The parties to a contract for an interbasin transfer may include provisions for compensation and mitigation. If the party from the basin of origin is a government entity, each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin may provide input on the appropriate compensation and mitigation for the interbasin transfer.
(p)
* * *