Tex. Water Code Section 11.085
Interbasin Transfers
(a)
No person may take or divert any state water from a river basin in this state and transfer such water to any other river basin without first applying for and receiving a water right or an amendment to a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication from the commission authorizing the transfer.
(b)
The application must include:
(1)
the contract price of the water to be transferred;
(2)
a statement of each general category of proposed use of the water to be transferred and a detailed description of the proposed uses and users under each category; and
(3)
the cost of diverting, conveying, distributing, and supplying the water to, and treating the water for, the proposed users.
(c)
The applicant shall provide the information described by Subsection (b) of this section to any person on request and without cost.
(d)
Prior to taking action on an application for an interbasin transfer, the commission shall conduct at least one public meeting to receive comments in both the basin of origin of the water proposed for transfer and the basin receiving water from the proposed transfer. Notice shall be provided pursuant to Subsection (g) of this section. Any person may present relevant information and data at the meeting on the criteria which the commission is to consider related to the interbasin transfer.
(e)
In addition to the public meetings required by Subsection (d), if the application is contested in a manner requiring an evidentiary hearing under the rules of the commission, the commission shall give notice and hold an evidentiary hearing, in accordance with commission rules and applicable state law. An evidentiary hearing on an application to transfer water authorized under an existing water right is limited to considering issues related to the requirements of this section.
(f)
Notice of an application for an interbasin transfer shall be mailed to the following:
(1)
all holders of permits, certified filings, or certificates of adjudication located in whole or in part in the basin of origin;
(2)
each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin;
(3)
each mayor of a city with a population of 1,000 or more located in whole or in part in the basin of origin; and
(4)
all groundwater conservation districts located in whole or in part in the basin of origin; and
(5)
each state legislator in both basins.
(g)
The applicant shall cause the notice of application for an interbasin transfer to be published in two different weeks within a 30-day period in one or more newspapers having general circulation in each county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin or the receiving basin. The published notice may not be smaller than 96.8 square centimeters or 15 square inches with the shortest dimension at least 7.6 centimeters or three inches. The notice of application and public meetings shall be combined in the mailed and published notices.
(h)
The notice of application must state how a person may obtain the information described by Subsection (b) of this section.
(i)
* * *