Tex. Water Code Section 11.085
Interbasin Transfers
(a)
No person may take or divert any state water from a river basin in this state and transfer such water to any other river basin without first applying for and receiving a water right or an amendment to a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication from the commission authorizing the transfer.
* * *
In addition to the public meetings required by Subsection (d), if the application is contested in a manner requiring an evidentiary hearing under the rules of the commission, the commission shall give notice and hold an evidentiary hearing, in accordance with commission rules and applicable state law. An evidentiary hearing on an application to transfer water authorized under an existing water right is limited to considering issues related to the requirements of this section.
(f)
Notice of an application for an interbasin transfer shall be mailed to the following:
(1)
all holders of permits, certified filings, or certificates of adjudication located in whole or in part in the basin of origin;
(2)
each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin;
(3)
each mayor of a city with a population of 1,000 or more located in whole or in part in the basin of origin; and
(4)
all groundwater conservation districts located in whole or in part in the basin of origin; and
(5)
each state legislator in both basins.
(g)
The applicant shall cause the notice of application for an interbasin transfer to be published in two different weeks within a 30-day period in one or more newspapers having general circulation in each county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin or the receiving basin. The published notice may not be smaller than 96.8 square centimeters or 15 square inches with the shortest dimension at least 7.6 centimeters or three inches. The notice of application and public meetings shall be combined in the mailed and published notices.
(h)
The notice of application must state how a person may obtain the information described by Subsection (b) of this section.
(i)
The applicant shall pay the cost of notice required to be provided under this section. The commission by rule may establish procedures for payment of those costs.
(j)
In addition to other requirements of this code relating to the review of and action on an application for a new water right or amended permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication, the commission shall:
(1)
request review and comment on an application for an interbasin transfer from each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin. A county judge should make comment only after seeking advice from the county commissioners court; and
(2)
give consideration to the comments of each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin prior to taking action on an application for an interbasin transfer.
(k)
In addition to other requirements of this code relating to the review of and action on an application for a new water right or amended permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication, the commission shall weigh the effects of the proposed transfer by considering:
(1)
the need for the water in the basin of origin and in the proposed receiving basin based on the period for which the water supply is requested, but not to exceed 50 years;
(2)
factors identified in the applicable approved regional water plans which address the following:
(A)
* * *
If the transfer of water is based on a contractual sale of water, the new water right or amended permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication authorizing the transfer shall contain a condition for a term or period not greater than the term of the contract, including any extension or renewal of the contract.
(o)
The parties to a contract for an interbasin transfer may include provisions for compensation and mitigation. If the party from the basin of origin is a government entity, each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the basin of origin may provide input on the appropriate compensation and mitigation for the interbasin transfer.
(p)
A river basin may not be redesignated in order to allow a transfer or diversion of water otherwise in violation of this section.
(q)
A person who takes or diverts water in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by confinement in the county jail for not more than six months.
(r)
A person commits a separate offense each day he continues to take or divert water in violation of this section.
(s)
Any proposed transfer of all or a portion of a water right under this section is junior in priority to water rights granted before the time application for transfer is accepted for filing.
(t)
Any proposed transfer of all or a portion of a water right under this section from a river basin in which two or more river authorities or water districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, have written agreements or permits that provide for the coordinated operation of their respective reservoirs to maximize the amount of water for beneficial use within their respective water services areas shall be junior in priority to water rights granted before the time application for transfer is accepted for filing.
(u)
An appropriator of water for municipal purposes in the basin of origin may, at the appropriator’s option, be a party in any hearings under this section.
(v)
The provisions of this section, except Subsection (a), do not apply to:
(1)
a proposed transfer which in combination with any existing transfers totals less than 3,000 acre-feet of water per annum from the same permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication;
(2)
a request for an emergency transfer of water;
(3)
a proposed transfer from a basin to its adjoining coastal basin;
(4)
a proposed transfer from the part of the geographic area of a county or municipality, or the part of the retail service area of a retail public utility as defined by Section 13.002 (Definitions), that is within the basin of origin for use in that part of the geographic area of the county or municipality, or that contiguous part of the retail service area of the utility, not within the basin of origin; or
(5)
a proposed transfer of water that is:
(A)
* * *