Tex. Water Code Section 11.002
Definitions
In this chapter and in Chapter 12 (Provisions Generally Applicable to Water Rights) of this code:
(1)
“Commission” means the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.
(2)
“Board” means the Texas Water Development Board.
(3)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.
(4)
“Beneficial use” means use of the amount of water which is economically necessary for a purpose authorized by this chapter, when reasonable intelligence and reasonable diligence are used in applying the water to that purpose and shall include conserved water.
(5)
“Water right” means a right acquired under the laws of this state to impound, divert, or use state water.
(6)
“Appropriator” means a person who has made beneficial use of any water in a lawful manner under the provisions of any act of the legislature before the enactment of Chapter 171, General Laws, Acts of the 33rd Legislature, 1913, as amended, and who has filed with the State Board of Water Engineers a record of his appropriation as required by the 1913 Act, as amended, or a person who makes or has made beneficial use of any water within the limitations of a permit lawfully issued by the commission or one of its predecessors.
(7)
Renumbered as subd. (6) by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.003, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
(8)
“Conservation” means:
(A)
the development of water resources; and
(B)
those practices, techniques, and technologies that will reduce the consumption of water, reduce the loss or waste of water, improve the efficiency in the use of water, or increase the recycling and reuse of water so that a water supply is made available for future or alternative uses.
(9)
“Conserved water” means that amount of water saved by a holder of an existing permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication through practices, techniques, and technologies that would otherwise be irretrievably lost to all consumptive beneficial uses arising from storage, transportation, distribution, or application.
(10)
“Surplus water” means water in excess of the initial or continued beneficial use of the appropriator.
(11)
“River basin” means a river or coastal basin designated by the board as a river basin under Section 16.051 (State Water Plan: Drought, Conservation, Development, and Management; Effect of Plan). The term does not include waters originating in the bays or arms of the Gulf of Mexico.
(12)
“Agriculture” means any of the following activities:
(A)
cultivating the soil to produce crops for human food, animal feed, or planting seed or for the production of fibers;
(B)
the practice of floriculture, viticulture, silviculture, and horticulture, including the cultivation of plants in containers or nonsoil media, by a nursery grower;
(C)
raising, feeding, or keeping animals for breeding purposes or for the production of food or fiber, leather, pelts, or other tangible products having a commercial value;
(D)
raising or keeping equine animals;
(E)
wildlife management;
(F)
* * *