Tex. Water Code Section 11.139
Emergency Authorizations
(a)
Except as provided by Section 11.148 (Emergency Suspension of Permit Conditions and Emergency Authority to Make Available Water Set Aside for Environmental Flows) of this code, the commission may grant an emergency permit, order, or amendment to an existing permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication after notice to the gover
* * *
The commission may grant an emergency authorization under this section for the temporary transfer and use of all or part of a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication for other than domestic or municipal use to a retail or wholesale water supplier for public health and safety purposes. In addition to the requirements contained in Subsection (b) of this section, the commission may direct that the applicant will timely pay the amounts for which the applicant may be potentially liable under Subsection (j) of this section and to the extent authorized by law will fully indemnify and hold harmless the state, the executive director, and the commission from any and all liability for the authorization sought. The commission may order bond or other surety in a form acceptable to the commission as a condition for such emergency authorization. The commission may not grant an emergency authorization under this section which would cause a violation of a federal regulation.
(i)
In transferring the amount of water requested by the applicant, the executive director or the commission shall allocate the requested amount among two or more permits, certified filings, or certificates of adjudication for other than domestic or municipal use.
(j)
The person granted an emergency authorization under Subsection (h) of this section is liable to the owner and the owner’s agent or lessee from whom the use is transferred for the fair market value of the water transferred as well as for any damages caused by the transfer of use. If, within 60 days of the termination of the authorization, the parties do not agree on the amount due, or if full payment is not made, either party may file a complaint with the commission to determine the amount due. The commission may use dispute resolution procedures for a complaint filed under this subsection. After exhausting all administrative remedies under this subsection, an owner from whom the use is transferred may file suit to recover or determine the amount due in a district court in the county where the owner resides or has its headquarters. The prevailing party in a suit filed under this subsection is entitled to recover court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(k)
The commission may prescribe rules and adopt fees which are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(l)
An emergency authorization does not vest in the grantee any right to the diversion, impoundment, or use of water and shall expire and be cancelled in accordance with its terms.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.013, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 3.03, eff. June 19, 1997.