Tex.
Utils. Code Section 39.157
Commission Authority to Address Market Power
(a)
The commission shall monitor market power associated with the generation, transmission, distribution, and sale of electricity in this state. On a finding that market power abuses or other violations of this section are occurring, the commission shall require reasonable mitigation of the market power by ordering the construction of additional transmission or distribution facilities, by seeking an injunction or civil penalties as necessary to eliminate or to remedy the market power abuse or violation as authorized by Chapter 15 (Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties), by imposing an administrative penalty as authorized by Chapter 15 (Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties), by ordering the disgorgement of excess revenue as authorized by Chapter 15 (Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties), or by suspending, revoking, or amending a certificate or registration as authorized by Section 39.356 (Revocation of Certification). Section 15.024 (Administrative Penalty Assessment or Disgorgement Order Procedure)(c) does not apply to an administrative penalty imposed under this section. For purposes of this subchapter, market power abuses are practices by persons possessing market power that are unreasonably discriminatory or tend to unreasonably restrict, impair, or reduce the level of competition, including practices that tie unregulated products or services to regulated products or services or unreasonably discriminate in the provision of regulated services. For purposes of this section, “market power abuses” include predatory pricing, withholding of production, precluding entry, and collusion. A violation of the code of conduct provided by Subsection (d) that materially impairs the ability of a person to compete in a competitive market shall be deemed to be an abuse of market power. The possession of a high market share in a market open to competition may not, of itself, be deemed to be an abuse of market power; however, this sentence shall not affect the application of state and federal antitrust laws.(b)
Beginning on the date of introduction of customer choice, a person that owns generation facilities may not own transmission or distribution facilities in this state except for those facilities necessary to interconnect a generation facility with the transmission or distribution network, a facility not dedicated to public use, or a facility otherwise excluded from the definition of “electric utility” under Section 31.002 (Definitions). However, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a power generation company affiliated with a transmission and distribution utility from owning generation facilities.(c)
The commission shall monitor market shares of installed capacity to ensure that the limitations in Section 39.154 (Limitation of Ownership of Installed Capacity) are not exceeded. If the commission finds that a person has violated a limitation in Section 39.154 (Limitation of Ownership of Installed Capacity), the commission shall order the person to file, within 60 days of the date of the order, a market power mitigation plan consistent with the requirements in Section 39.156 (Market Power Mitigation Plan).(d)
Not later than January 10, 2000, the commission shall adopt rules and enforcement procedures to govern transactions or activities between a transmission and distribution utility and its competitive affiliates to avoid potential market power abuses and cross-subsidizations between regulated and competitive activities both during the transition to and after the introduction of competition. Nothing in this subsection is intended to affect or modify the obligations or duties relating to any rules or standards of conduct that may apply to a utility or the utility’s affiliates under orders or regulations of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission. A utility that is subject to statutes or regulations in other states that conflict with a provision of this section may petition the commission for a waiver of the conflicting provision on a showing of good cause. The rules adopted under this section shall ensure that:(1)
a utility makes any products and services, other than corporate support services, that it provides to a competitive affiliate available, contemporaneously and in the same manner, to the competitive affiliate’s competitors and applies its tariffs, prices, terms, conditions, and discounts for those products and services in the same manner to all similarly situated entities;(2)
a utility does not:(A)
give a competitive affiliate or a competitive affiliate’s customers any preferential advantage, access, or treatment regarding services other than corporate support services; or(B)
act in a manner that is discriminatory or anticompetitive with respect to a nonaffiliated competitor of a competitive affiliate;(3)
a utility providing electric transmission or distribution services:(A)
provides those services on nondiscriminatory terms and conditions;(B)
does not establish as a condition for the provision of those services the purchase of other goods or services from the utility or the competitive affiliate; and(C)
does not provide competitive affiliates preferential access to the utility’s transmission and distribution systems or to information about those systems;(4)
a utility does not release any proprietary customer information to a competitive affiliate or any other entity, other than an independent organization as defined by Section 39.151 (Essential Organizations) or a provider of corporate support services for the purposes of providing the services, without obtaining prior verifiable authorization, as determined from the commission, from the customer;(5)
a utility does not:(A)
communicate with a current or potential customer about products or services offered by a competitive affiliate in a manner that favors a competitive affiliate; or(B)
* * *