Tex.
Utils. Code Section 39.157
Commission Authority to Address Market Power
(a)
The commission shall monitor market power associated with the generation, transmission, distribution, and sale of electricity in this state. On a finding that market power abuses or other violations of this section are occurring, the commission shall require reasonable mitigation of the market power by ordering the co
* * *
Beginning on the date of introduction of customer choice, a person that owns generation facilities may not own transmission or distribution facilities in this state except for those facilities necessary to interconnect a generation facility with the transmission or distribution network, a facility not dedicated to public use, or a facility otherwise excluded from the definition of “electric utility” under Section 31.002 (Definitions). However, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a power generation company affiliated with a transmission and distribution utility from owning generation facilities.(c)
The commission shall monitor market shares of installed capacity to ensure that the limitations in Section 39.154 (Limitation of Ownership of Installed Capacity) are not exceeded. If the commission finds that a person has violated a limitation in Section 39.154 (Limitation of Ownership of Installed Capacity), the commission shall order the person to file, within 60 days of the date of the order, a market power mitigation plan consistent with the requirements in Section 39.156 (Market Power Mitigation Plan).(d)
Not later than January 10, 2000, the commission shall adopt rules and enforcement procedures to govern transactions or activities between a transmission and distribution utility and its competitive affiliates to avoid potential market power abuses and cross-subsidizations between regulated and competitive activities both during the transition to and after the introduction of competition. Nothing in this subsection is intended to affect or modify the obligations or duties relating to any rules or standards of conduct that may apply to a utility or the utility’s affiliates under orders or regulations of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission. A utility that is subject to statutes or regulations in other states that conflict with a provision of this section may petition the commission for a waiver of the conflicting provision on a showing of good cause. The rules adopted under this section shall ensure that:(1)
a utility makes any products and services, other than corporate support services, that it provides to a competitive affiliate available, contemporaneously and in the same manner, to the competitive affiliate’s competitors and applies its tariffs, prices, terms, conditions, and discounts for those products and services in the same manner to all similarly situated entities;(2)
a utility does not:(A)
give a competitive affiliate or a competitive affiliate’s customers any preferential advantage, access, or treatment regarding services other than corporate support services; or(B)
act in a manner that is discriminatory or anticompetitive with respect to a nonaffiliated competitor of a competitive affiliate;(3)
a utility providing electric transmission or distribution services:(A)
provides those services on nondiscriminatory terms and conditions;(B)
does not establish as a condition for the provision of those services the purchase of other goods or services from the utility or the competitive affiliate; and(C)
* * *
a utility does not release any proprietary customer information to a competitive affiliate or any other entity, other than an independent organization as defined by Section 39.151 (Essential Organizations) or a provider of corporate support services for the purposes of providing the services, without obtaining prior verifiable authorization, as determined from the commission, from the customer;(5)
a utility does not:(A)
communicate with a current or potential customer about products or services offered by a competitive affiliate in a manner that favors a competitive affiliate; or(B)
allow a competitive affiliate, before September 1, 2005, to use the utility’s corporate name, trademark, brand, or logo unless the competitive affiliate includes on employee business cards and in its advertisements of specific services to existing or potential residential or small commercial customers locating within the utility’s certificated service area a disclaimer that states, “(Name of competitive affiliate) is not the same company as (name of utility) and is not regulated by the Public Utility Commission of Texas, and you do not have to buy (name of competitive affiliate)’s products to continue to receive quality regulated services from (name of utility).”;(6)
a utility does not conduct joint advertising or promotional activities with a competitive affiliate in a manner that favors the competitive affiliate;(7)
a utility is a separate, independent entity from any competitive affiliates and, except as provided by Subdivisions (8) and (9), does not share employees, facilities, information, or other resources, other than permissible corporate support services, with those competitive affiliates unless the utility can prove to the commission that the sharing will not compromise the public interest;(8)
a utility’s office space is physically separated from the office space of the utility’s competitive affiliates by being located in separate buildings or, if within the same building, by a method such as having the offices on separate floors or with separate access, unless otherwise approved by the commission;(9)
a utility and a competitive affiliate:(A)
may, to the extent the utility implements adequate safeguards precluding employees of a competitive affiliate from gaining access to information in a manner inconsistent with Subsection (g) or (i), share common officers and directors, property, equipment, offices to the extent consistent with Subdivision (8), credit, investment, or financing arrangements to the extent consistent with Subdivision (17), computer systems, information systems, and corporate support services; and(B)
are not required to enter into prior written contracts or competitive solicitations for non-tariffed transactions between the utility and the competitive affiliate, except that the commission by rule may require the utility and the competitive affiliate to enter into prior written contracts or competitive solicitations for certain classes of transactions, other than corporate support services, that have a per unit value of more than $75,000 or that total more than $1 million;(10)
* * *