Tex.
Utils. Code Section 39.157
Commission Authority to Address Market Power
(a)
The commission shall monitor market power associated with the generation, transmission, distribution, and sale of electricity in this state. On a finding that market power abuses or other violations of this section are occurring, the commission shall require reasonable mitigation of the market power by ordering the construction of additional transmission or distribution facilities, by seeking an injunction or civil penalties as necessary to eliminate or to remedy the market power abuse or violation as authorized by Chapter 15 (Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties), by imposing an administrative penalty as authorized by Chapter 15 (Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties), by ordering the disgorgement of excess revenue as authorized by Chapter 15 (Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties), or by suspending, revoking, or amending a certificate or registration as authorized by Section 39.356 (Revocation of Certification). Section 15.024 (Administrative Penalty Assessment or Disgorgement Order Procedure)(c) does not apply to an administrative penalty imposed under this section. For purposes of this subchapter, market power abuses are practices by persons possessing market power that are unreasonably discriminatory or tend to unreasonably restrict, impair, or reduce the level of competition, including practices that tie unregulated products or services to regulated products or services or unreasonably discriminate in the provision of regulated services. For purposes of this section, “market power abuses” include predatory pricing, withholding of production, precluding entry, and collusion. A violation of the code of conduct provided by Subsection (d) that materially impairs the ability of a person to compete in a competitive market shall be deemed to be an abuse of market power. The possession of a high market share in a market open to competition may not, of itself, be deemed to be an abuse of market power; however, this sentence shall not affect the application of state and federal antitrust laws.(b)
Beginning on the date of introduction of customer choice, a person that owns generation facilities may not own transmission or distribution facilities in this state except for those facilities necessary to interconnect a generation facility with the transmission or distribution network, a facility not dedicated to public use, or a facility otherwise excluded from the definition of “electric utility” under Section 31.002 (Definitions). However, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a power generation company affiliated with a
* * *