Tex. Utils. Code Section 39.151
Essential Organizations
(a)
A power region must establish one or more independent organizations to perform the following functions:
(1)
ensure access to the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of electricity on nondiscriminatory terms;
(2)
ensure the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network;
(3)
ensure that information relating to a customer’s choice of retail electric provider is conveyed in a timely manner to the persons who need that information; and
(4)
ensure that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers in the region.
(b)
“Independent organization” means an independent system operator or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller.
(c)
The commission shall certify an independent organization or organizations to perform the functions prescribed by this section. The commission shall apply the provisions of this section and Sections 39.1511 (Public Meetings of the Governing Body of an Independent Organization), 39.1512 (Disclosure of Interest in Matter Before Independent Organization’s Governing Body; Participation in Decision), and 39.1515 (Wholesale Electric Market Monitor) so as to avoid conflict with a ruling of a federal regulatory body.
(d)
The commission shall adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants, or may delegate those responsibilities to an independent organization. An independent organization certified by the commission is directly responsible and accountable to the commission. The commission has complete authority to oversee and investigate the independent organization’s finances, budget, and operations as necessary to ensure the organization’s accountability and to ensure that the organization adequately performs the organization’s functions and duties. The independent organization shall fully cooperate with the
* * *
The commission may delegate authority to the existing independent system operator in ERCOT to enforce operating standards within the ERCOT regional electrical network and to establish and oversee transaction settlement procedures. The commission may establish the terms and conditions for the ERCOT independent system operator’s authority to oversee utility dispatch functions after the introduction of customer choice.
(j)
A retail electric provider, municipally owned utility, electric cooperative, power marketer, transmission and distribution utility, or power generation company shall observe all scheduling, operating, planning, reliability, and settlement policies, rules, guidelines, and procedures established by the independent system operator in ERCOT. Failure to comply with this subsection may result in the revocation, suspension, or amendment of a certificate as provided by Section 39.356 (Revocation of Certification) or in the imposition of an administrative penalty as provided by Section 39.357 (Administrative Penalty).
(j-1)
Notwithstanding Subsection (j) of this section, Section 39.653 (Debt Obligation Order)(c), or any other law, the independent system operator in the ERCOT power region may not reduce payments to or uplift short-paid amounts to a municipally owned utility that becomes subject to the jurisdiction of that independent system operator on or after May 29, 2021, and before December 30, 2021, related to a default on a payment obligation by a market participant that occurred before May 29, 2021.
(k)
To the extent the commission has authority over an independent organization outside of ERCOT, the commission may delegate authority to the independent organization consistent with Subsection (i).
(l)
* * *