Tex. Utils. Code Section 39.151
Essential Organizations
(a)
A power region must establish one or more independent organizations to perform the following functions:
(1)
ensure access to the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of electricity on nondiscriminatory terms;
* * *
the commission in the commission’s oversight and investigatory functions. The commission may take appropriate action against an independent organization that does not adequately perform the organization’s functions or duties or does not comply with this section, including decertifying the organization or assessing an administrative penalty against the organization. The commission by rule shall adopt procedures governing decertification of an independent organization, selecting and certifying a successor organization, and transferring assets to the successor organization to ensure continuity of operations in the region. The commission may not implement, by order or by rule, a requirement that is contrary to an applicable federal law or rule.
(d-1)
The commission shall require an independent organization certified by the commission under this section to submit to the commission the organization’s entire proposed annual budget. The commission shall review the proposed budgets either annually or biennially and may approve, disapprove, or modify any item included in a proposed budget. The commission by rule shall establish the type of information or documents needed to effectively evaluate the proposed budget and reasonable dates for the submission of that information or those documents. The commission shall establish a procedure to provide public notice of and public participation in the budget review process.
(d-2)
Except as otherwise agreed to by the commission and an independent organization certified by the commission under this section, the organization must submit to the commission for review and approval proposals for obtaining debt financing or for refinancing existing debt. The commission may approve, disapprove, or modify a proposal.
(d-3)
An independent organization certified by the commission under this section shall develop proposed performance measures to track the organization’s operations. The independent organization must submit the proposed performance measures to the commission for review and approval. The commission shall review the organization’s performance as part of the budget review process under Subsection (d-1). The commission shall prepare a report at the time the commission approves the organization’s budget detailing the organization’s performance and submit the report to the
* * *
assess administrative penalties against an independent organization that violates this title or a rule or order adopted by the commission and, at the request of the commission, the attorney general may apply for a court order to require an independent organization to comply with commission rules and orders in the manner provided by Chapter 15 (Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties); and
(6)
resolve disputes between an affected person and an independent organization and adopt procedures for the efficient resolution of such disputes.
(e)
After approving the budget of an independent organization under Subsection (d-1), the commission shall authorize the organization to charge to wholesale buyers and sellers a system administration fee, within a range determined by the commission, that is reasonable and competitively neutral to fund the independent organization’s approved budget. The commission shall investigate the organization’s cost efficiencies, salaries and benefits, and use of debt financing and may require the organization to provide any information needed to effectively evaluate the reasonableness and neutrality of the fee or to evaluate the effectiveness or efficiency of the organization. The commission shall work with the organization to establish the detail of information, both current and historical, and the time frames the commission needs to effectively evaluate the fee. The commission shall require the organization to closely match actual revenues generated by the fee and other sources of revenue with revenue necessary to fund the budget, taking into account the effect of a fee change on market participants and consumers, to ensure that the budget year does not end with surplus or insufficient funds. The commission shall require the organization to submit to the commission, on a schedule determined by the commission, reports that compare actual expenditures with budgeted expenditures.
(e-1)
The review and approval of a proposed budget under Subsection (d-1) or a proceeding to authorize and set the range for the amount of a fee under Subsection (e) is not a contested case for purposes of Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure), Government Code.
(f)
In implementing this section, the commission may cooperate with the utility regulatory commission of another state or the federal government and may hold a joint hearing or make a joint investigation with that commission.
(g)
* * *