Tex. Utils. Code Section 39.151
Essential Organizations
(a)
A power region must establish one or more independent organizations to perform the following functions:
(1)
ensure access to the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of electricity on nondiscriminatory terms;
(2)
ensure the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network;
(3)
ensure that information relating to a customer’s choice of retail electric provider is conveyed in a timely manner to the persons who need that information; and
(4)
ensure that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers in the region.
(b)
“Independent organization” means an independent system operator or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller.
(c)
The commission shall certify an independent organization or organizations to perform the functions prescribed by this section. The commission shall apply the provisions of this section and Sections 39.1511 (Public Meetings of the Governing Body of an Independent Organization), 39.1512 (Disclosure of Interest in Matter Before Independent Organization’s Governing Body; Participation in Decision), and 39.1515 (Wholesale Electric Market Monitor) so as to avoid conflict with a ruling of a federal regulatory body.
(d)
The commission shall adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants, or may delegate those responsibilities to an independent organization. An independent organization certified by the commission is directly responsible and accountable to the commission. The commission has complete authority to oversee and investigate the independent organization’s finances, budget, and operations as necessary to ensure the organization’s accountability and to ensure that the organization adequately performs the organization’s functions and duties. The independent organization shall fully cooperate with the commission in the commission’s oversight and investigatory functions. The commission may take appropriate action against an independent organization that does not adequately perform the organization’s functions or duties or does not comply with this section, including decertifying the organization or assessing an administrative penalty against the organization. The commission by rule shall adopt procedures governing decertification of an independent organization, selecting and certifying a successor organization, and transferring assets to the successor
* * *