Tex. Utils. Code Section 39.151
Essential Organizations
(a)
A power region must establish one or more independent organizations to perform the following functions:
(1)
ensure access to the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of electricity on nondiscriminatory terms;
* * *
A person does not qualify for selection as a member of the governing body of an independent organization for the ERCOT power region if the person has a fiduciary duty or assets in the electricity market for that region.
(g-4)
To maintain certification as an independent organization under this section, the organization’s governing body may not include more than two members who are employed by an institution of higher education, as defined by Section 61.003 (Definitions), Education Code, in a professorial role.
(g-5)
A former member of the governing body of an independent organization certified under this section may not, before the second anniversary of the date the member ceases to be a member of the governing body, engage in an activity that requires registration under Chapter 305 (Registration of Lobbyists), Government Code.
(g-6)
In this subsection, a reference to a protocol includes a rule. Protocols adopted by an independent organization and enforcement actions taken by the organization under delegated authority from the commission are subject to commission oversight and review and may not take effect before receiving commission approval. To maintain certification as an independent organization under this section, the organization’s governing body must establish and implement a formal process for adopting new protocols or revisions to existing protocols. The process must require that new or revised protocols may not take effect until the commission approves a market impact statement describing the new or revised protocols. The commission may approve, reject, or remand with suggested modifications to the independent organization’s governing body protocols adopted by the organization.
(g-7)
To maintain certification as an independent organization under this section, the organization must:
(1)
identify all employee positions in the organization that are critical to the security of the electric grid; and
(2)
before hiring a person for a position described by Subdivision (1), obtain from the Department of Public Safety or a private vendor criminal history record information relating to the prospective employee and any other background information considered necessary by the independent organization or required by the commission.
(g-7)
The presiding officer of the commission shall designate commissioners to serve terms on the independent organization’s governing body under Subsection (g-1)(1)(B) in the order in which the commissioners were first appointed to the commission. A commissioner may not serve an additional term until each commissioner has served a term.
(h)
The ERCOT independent system operator may meet the criteria relating to the other functions of an independent organization provided by Subsection (a) by adopting procedures and acquiring resources needed to carry out those functions, consistent with any rules or orders of the commission.
(i)
* * *