Tex. Utils. Code Section 39.603
Debt Obligation Order
(a)
On application by the independent organization, the commission by order may authorize the independent organization to establish a debt financing mechanism to finance the default balance if the commission finds that the debt obligations are needed to preserve the integrity of the wholesale market and the public interest, after considering:
(1)
the need to timely replenish financial revenue auction receipts used by the independent organization to reduce amounts short-paid to wholesale market participants;
(2)
the interests of wholesale market participants that are owed balances; and
(3)
the potential effects of uplifting those balances to the wholesale market without a financing vehicle.
(b)
The order must state:
(1)
the default balance to be financed; and
(2)
the period over which the default charges must be assessed to repay the debt obligations, which may not exceed 30 years.
(c)
The order must include an adjustment mechanism requiring the independent organization to adjust default charges to refund, over the remaining period of the default charges, any payments made by a market participant toward unpaid obligations from the period of emergency that were included in the financed default balance.
(d)
The independent organization shall collect from and allocate among wholesale market participants the default charges using the same allocated pro rata share methodology under which the charges would otherwise be uplifted under the protocols in effect on March 1, 2021. The default charges must be assessed on all wholesale market participants, including market participants who are in default but still participating in the wholesale market and who enter the market after a debt obligation order is issued under this subchapter, and may be based on periodically updated transaction data to prevent market participants from engaging in behavior designed to avoid the default charges.
(e)
Not later than the 30th day after the date the independent organization receives a default charge payment from a wholesale market participant, the independent organization shall remit the payment to the comptroller toward repayment of debt obligations in which the comptroller made an investment under Section 404.0241 (Investment of Certain Economic Stabilization Fund Balances)(b-1), Government Code, if applicable.
(f)
Notwithstanding another provision of this subchapter, default charges may not be collected from or allocated to a market participant that:
(1)
otherwise would be subject to a default charge solely as a result of acting as a central counterparty clearinghouse in wholesale market transactions in the ERCOT power region; and
(2)
is regulated as a derivatives clearing organization, as defined by Section 1a, Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. Section 1a).
(g)
Not later than the 90th day after the date the independent organization files an application for an order under Subsection (a), the commission shall issue an order described by Subsection (a) or an order denying the application. The order becomes effective in accordance with its terms and the order, together with the default charges authorized in the order, shall be irrevocable and not subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action of the commission after the order takes effect. Notwithstanding this requirement, the commission may refinance any debt obligations created by an order issued under this subchapter if the commission determines that the refinancing is in the public interest, considering the interest of both the ERCOT market and the state’s interest in the economic stabilization fund, and otherwise meets the requirements of this subchapter.
(h)
An order described by Subsection (a) or (g) is not subject to rehearing by the commission. The order may be reviewed by appeal by a party to the proceeding to a Travis County district court that is filed not later than the 15th day after the date the order is signed by the commission. The judgment of the district court may be reviewed only by a direct appeal to the Supreme Court of Texas that is filed not later than the 15th day after the date of the entry of judgment. All appeals shall be heard and determined by the district court and the Supreme Court of Texas as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal shall be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and shall be limited to whether the order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this chapter.
(i)
A debt obligation issued under this section is a nonrecourse debt secured solely by the default charges explicitly assessed to repay the obligation. The independent organization’s obligations authorized under this section do not create personal liability for the independent organization.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 908 (H.B. 4492), Sec. 5, eff. June 16, 2021.