Tex. Utils. Code Section 31.002
Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Affiliated power generation company” means a power generation company that is affiliated with or the successor in interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.
* * *
is used on a site of the third party until the third party is able to obtain sufficient electricity service;
(B)
produces electricity on site to be consumed by the third party and not resold; and
(C)
does not interconnect with the electric transmission or distribution system.
(5)
“Electric Reliability Council of Texas” or “ERCOT” means the area in Texas served by electric utilities, municipally owned utilities, and electric cooperatives that is not synchronously interconnected with electric utilities outside the state.
(6)
“Electric utility” means a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state. The term includes a lessee, trustee, or receiver of an electric utility and a recreational vehicle park owner who does not comply with Subchapter C (Definitions), Chapter 184 (Electric and Water Metering), with regard to the metered sale of electricity at the recreational vehicle park. The term does not include:
(A)
a municipal corporation;
(B)
a qualifying facility;
(C)
a power generation company;
(D)
an exempt wholesale generator;
(E)
a power marketer;
(F)
a corporation described by Section 32.053 (Ability of Certain River Authority Affiliates to Construct Improvements) to the extent the corporation sells electricity exclusively at wholesale and not to the ultimate consumer;
(G)
an electric cooperative;
(H)
a retail electric provider;
(I)
this state or an agency of this state; or
(J)
a person not otherwise an electric utility who:
(i)
furnishes an electric service or commodity only to itself, its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold to or used by others;
(ii)
* * *
“Qualifying facility” means a qualifying cogenerator or qualifying small power producer.
(15)
“Rate” includes a compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that is directly or indirectly demanded, observed, charged, or collected by an electric utility for a service, product, or commodity described in the definition of electric utility in this section and a rule, practice, or contract affecting the compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that must be approved by a regulatory authority.
(16)
“Retail customer” means the separately metered end-use customer who purchases and ultimately consumes electricity.
(17)
“Retail electric provider” means a person that sells electric energy to retail customers in this state. A retail electric provider may not own or operate generation assets but may aggregate distributed energy resources under Section 39.3515 (Aggregate Distributed Energy Resources). The term does not include a person not otherwise a retail electric provider who owns or operates equipment used solely to provide electricity charging service for consumption by an alternatively fueled vehicle, as defined by Section 502.004 (Information on Alternatively Fueled Vehicles), Transportation Code.
(18)
“Separately metered” means metered by an individual meter that is used to measure electric energy consumption by a retail customer and for which the customer is directly billed by a utility, retail electric provider, electric cooperative, or municipally owned utility.
(19)
“Transmission and distribution utility” means a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute electricity, except for facilities necessary to interconnect a generation facility with the transmission or distribution network, a facility not dedicated to public use, or a facility otherwise excluded from the definition of “electric utility” under this section, in a qualifying power region certified under Section
* * *