Tex. Utils. Code Section 31.002
Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Affiliated power generation company” means a power generation company that is affiliated with or the successor in interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.
* * *
“Customer choice” means the freedom of a retail customer to purchase electric services, either individually or through voluntary aggregation with other retail customers, from the provider or providers of the customer’s choice and to choose among various fuel types, energy efficiency programs, and renewable power suppliers.
(4-a)
“Distributed natural gas generation facility” means a facility installed on the customer’s side of the meter that uses natural gas to generate not more than 2,000 kilowatts of electricity.
(4-b)
“Electric generation equipment lessor or operator” means a person who rents to or operates for compensation on behalf of a third party electric generation equipment that:
(A)
is used on a site of the third party until the third party is able to obtain sufficient electricity service;
(B)
produces electricity on site to be consumed by the third party and not resold; and
(C)
does not interconnect with the electric transmission or distribution system.
(5)
“Electric Reliability Council of Texas” or “ERCOT” means the area in Texas served by electric utilities, municipally owned utilities, and electric cooperatives that is not synchronously interconnected with electric utilities outside the state.
(6)
“Electric utility” means a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state. The term includes a lessee, trustee, or receiver of an electric utility and a recreational vehicle park owner who does not comply with Subchapter C (Definitions), Chapter 184 (Electric and Water Metering), with regard to the metered sale of electricity at the recreational vehicle park. The term does not include:
(A)
a municipal corporation;
(B)
a qualifying facility;
(C)
a power generation company;
(D)
an exempt wholesale generator;
(E)
a power marketer;
(F)
a corporation described by Section 32.053 (Ability of Certain River Authority Affiliates to Construct Improvements) to the extent the corporation sells electricity exclusively at wholesale and not to the ultimate consumer;
(G)
an electric cooperative;
(H)
a retail electric provider;
(I)
this state or an agency of this state; or
(J)
a person not otherwise an electric utility who:
(i)
furnishes an electric service or commodity only to itself, its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold to or used by others;
(ii)
owns or operates in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electric energy to an electric utility, if the equipment or facilities are used primarily to produce and generate electric energy for consumption by that person;
(iii)
owns or operates in this state a recreational vehicle park that provides metered electric service in accordance with Subchapter C (Definitions), Chapter 184 (Electric and Water Metering);
(iv)
* * *