Tex. Utils. Code Section 31.002
Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Affiliated power generation company” means a power generation company that is affiliated with or the successor in interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.
* * *
“Distributed natural gas generation facility” means a facility installed on the customer’s side of the meter that uses natural gas to generate not more than 2,000 kilowatts of electricity.
(4-b)
“Electric generation equipment lessor or operator” means a person who rents to or operates for compensation on behalf of a third party electric generation equipment that:
(A)
is used on a site of the third party until the third party is able to obtain sufficient electricity service;
(B)
produces electricity on site to be consumed by the third party and not resold; and
(C)
does not interconnect with the electric transmission or distribution system.
(5)
“Electric Reliability Council of Texas” or “ERCOT” means the area in Texas served by electric utilities, municipally owned utilities, and electric cooperatives that is not synchronously interconnected with electric utilities outside the state.
(6)
“Electric utility” means a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state. The term includes a lessee, trustee, or receiver of an electric utility and a recreational vehicle park owner who does not comply with Subchapter C (Definitions), Chapter 184 (Electric and Water Metering), with regard to the metered sale of electricity at the recreational vehicle park. The term does not include:
(A)
a municipal corporation;
(B)
a qualifying facility;
(C)
a power generation company;
(D)
an exempt wholesale generator;
(E)
a power marketer;
(F)
a corporation described by Section 32.053 (Ability of Certain River Authority Affiliates to Construct Improvements) to the extent the corporation sells electricity exclusively at wholesale and not to the ultimate consumer;
(G)
an electric cooperative;
(H)
a retail electric provider;
(I)
this state or an agency of this state; or
(J)
a person not otherwise an electric utility who:
(i)
furnishes an electric service or commodity only to itself, its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold to or used by others;
(ii)
owns or operates in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electric energy to an electric utility, if the equipment or facilities are used primarily to produce and generate electric energy for consumption by that person;
(iii)
owns or operates in this state a recreational vehicle park that provides metered electric service in accordance with Subchapter C (Definitions), Chapter 184 (Electric and Water Metering);
(iv)
owns or operates equipment used solely to provide electricity charging service for consumption by an alternatively fueled vehicle, as defined by Section 502.004 (Information on Alternatively Fueled Vehicles), Transportation Code; or
(v)
is an electric generation equipment lessor or operator.
(7)
“Exempt wholesale generator” means a person who is engaged directly or indirectly through one or more affiliates exclusively in the business of owning or operating all or part of a facility for generating electric energy and selling electric energy at wholesale and who:
(A)
does not own a facility for the transmission of electricity, other than an essential interconnecting transmission facility necessary to effect a sale of electric energy at wholesale; and
(B)
has:
(i)
applied to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for a determination under 15 U.S.C. Section 79z-5a; or
(ii)
registered as an exempt wholesale generator as required by Section 35.032 (Commission Registration and Required Reports).
(8)
“Freeze period” means the period beginning on January 1, 1999, and ending on December 31, 2001.
(9)
“Independent system operator” means an entity supervising the collective transmission facilities of a power region that is charged with nondiscriminatory coordination of market transactions, systemwide transmission planning, and network reliability.
(10)
“Power generation company” means a person, including a person who owns or operates a distributed natural gas generation facility, that:
(A)
generates electricity that is intended to be sold at wholesale, including the owner or operator of electric energy storage equipment or facilities to which Subchapter E (Electric Energy Storage), Chapter 35 (Energy Providers), applies;
(B)
does not own a transmission or distribution facility in this state other than an essential interconnecting facility, a facility not dedicated to public use, or a facility otherwise excluded from the definition of “electric utility” under this section; and
(C)
does not have a certificated service area, although its affiliated electric utility or transmission and distribution utility may have a certificated service area.
(11)
“Power marketer” means a person who:
(A)
becomes an owner of electric energy in this state for the purpose of selling the electric energy at wholesale;
(B)
does not own generation, transmission, or distribution facilities in this state;
(C)
does not have a certificated service area; and
(D)
has:
(i)
been granted authority by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to sell electric energy at market-based rates; or
(ii)
registered as a power marketer under Section 35.032 (Commission Registration and Required Reports).
(12)
“Power region” means a contiguous geographical area which is a distinct region of the North American Electric Reliability Council.
(13)
“Qualifying cogenerator” and “qualifying small power producer” have the meanings assigned those terms by 16 U.S.C. Sections 796(18)(C) and 796(17)(D). A qualifying cogenerator that provides electricity to a purchaser of the cogenerator’s thermal output is not for that reason considered to be a retail electric provider or a power generation company.
(14)
“Qualifying facility” means a qualifying cogenerator or qualifying small power producer.
(15)
* * *