Tex.
Prop. Code Section 53.255
Disclosure Statement Required for Residential Construction Contract
(a)
Before a residential construction contract is executed by the owner, the original contractor shall deliver to the owner a disclosure statement described by this section.(b)
The disclosure statement must read substantially similar to the following:(1)
If you receive a written notice from a subcontractor or supplier, you should withhold payment from your contractor for the amount of the claim stated in the notice until the dispute between your contractor and the subcontractor or supplier is resolved. If your lender is disbursing money directly to your contractor, you should immediately provide a copy of the notice to your lender and instruct the lender to withhold payment in the amount of the claim stated in the notice. If you continue to pay the contractor after receiving the written notice without withholding the amount of the claim, you may be liable and your property may be subject to a lien for the amount you failed to withhold.(2)
During construction and for 30 days after final completion, termination, or abandonment of the contract by the contractor, you should reserve or cause your lender to reserve 10 percent of the amount of payments made for the work performed by your contractor. If you choose not to reserve the 10 percent for at least 30 days after final completion, termination, or abandonment of the contract by the contractor and if a valid claim is timely made by a claimant and your contractor fails to pay the claim, you may be personally liable and your property may be subject to a lien up to the amount that you failed to reserve.(c)
The failure of a contractor to comply with this section does not invalidate a lien under this chapter, a contract lien, or a deed of trust.
Source:
Section 53.255 — Disclosure Statement Required for Residential Construction Contract, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.53.htm#53.255
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).