Tex.
Prop. Code Section 53.254
Contractual Requirements for Lien on Homestead
(a)
To fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the agreement.(b)
The contract must be executed before the material is furnished or the labor is performed.(c)
If the owner is married, the contract must be signed by both spouses.(d)
If the contract is made by an original contractor, the contract inures to the benefit of all persons who labor or furnish material for the original contractor.(e)
The contract must be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the homestead is located. The county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose.(f)
An affidavit for lien filed under this subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of the page:(g)
For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice required to be given to the owner under Subchapter C must include or have attached the following statement:(1)
after receiving notice of the unpaid claim from the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is resolved; or(2)
during construction and for 30 days after completion of your contractor’s work, you fail to reserve 10 percent of the contract price or 10 percent of the value of the work performed by your contractor.
Source:
Section 53.254 — Contractual Requirements for Lien on Homestead, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.53.htm#53.254
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).