Tex. Prop. Code Section 53.254
Contractual Requirements for Lien on Homestead
(a)
To fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the agreement.
(b)
The contract must be executed before the material is furnished or the labor is performed.
(c)
If the owner is married, the contract must be signed by both spouses.
(d)
If the contract is made by an original contractor, the contract inures to the benefit of all persons who labor or furnish material for the original contractor.
(e)
The contract must be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the homestead is located. The county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose.
(f)
An affidavit for lien filed under this subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of the page:
“NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN.”
(g)
For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice required to be given to the owner under Subchapter C must include or have attached the following statement:
"If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the unpaid amount if:
(1)
after receiving notice of the unpaid claim from the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is resolved; or
(2)
during construction and for 30 days after completion of your contractor’s work, you fail to reserve 10 percent of the contract price or 10 percent of the value of the work performed by your contractor.
“If you have complied with the law regarding the reservation of 10 percent of the contract price or value of work and you have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the claimant, any lien claim filed on your property by a subcontractor or supplier, other than a person who contracted directly with you, will not be a valid lien on your property. In addition, except for the required 10 percent reservation, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice of the claim.”
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 690 (H.B. 2237), Sec. 32, eff. January 1, 2022.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 690 (H.B. 2237), Sec. 33, eff. January 1, 2022.