Tex. Prop. Code Section 209.014
Mandatory Election Required After Failure to Call Regular Meeting
(a)
Notwithstanding any provision in a dedicatory instrument, a board of a property owners’ association shall call an annual meeting of the members of the association.
(b)
If a board of a property owners’ association does not call an annual meeting of the association members, an owner may demand that a meeting of the association members be called not later than the 30th day after the date of the owner’s demand. The owner’s demand must be made in writing and sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the registered agent of the property owners’ association and to the association at the address for the association according to the most recently filed management certificate. A copy of the notice must be sent to each property owner who is a member of the association.
(c)
If the board does not call a meeting of the members of the property owners’ association on or before the 30th day after the date of a demand under Subsection (b), three or more owners may form an election committee. The election committee shall file written notice of the committee’s formation with the county clerk of each county in which the subdivision is located.
(d)
A notice filed by an election committee must contain:
(1)
a statement that an election committee has been formed to call a meeting of owners who are members of the property owners’ association for the sole purpose of electing board members;
(2)
the name and residential address of each committee member; and
(3)
the name of the subdivision over which the property owners’ association has jurisdiction under a dedicatory instrument.
(e)
Each committee member must sign and acknowledge the notice before a notary or other official authorized to take acknowledgments.
(f)
The county clerk shall enter on the notice the date the notice is filed and record the notice in the county’s real property records.
(g)
Only one committee in a subdivision may operate under this section at one time. If more than one committee in a subdivision files a notice, the first committee that files a notice, after having complied with all other requirements of this section, is the committee with the power to act under this section. A committee that does not hold or conduct a successful election within four months after the date the notice is filed with the county clerk is dissolved by operation of law. An election held or conducted by a dissolved committee is ineffective for any purpose under this section.
(h)
The election committee may call meetings of the owners who are members of the property owners’ association for the sole purpose of electing board members. Notice, quorum, and voting provisions contained in the bylaws of the property owners’ association apply to any meeting called by the election committee.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1026 (H.B. 2761), Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2012.