Tex. Prop. Code Section 209.011
Right of Redemption After Foreclosure
(a)
A property owners’ association or other person who purchases occupied property at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien must commence and prosecute a forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter 24 (Forcible Entry and Detainer) to recover possession of the property.
(b)
The owner of property in a residential subdivision or a lienholder of record may redeem the property from any purchaser at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien not later than the 180th day after the date the association mails written notice of the sale to the owner and the lienholder under Section 209.010 (Notice After Foreclosure Sale). A lienholder of record may not redeem the property as provided herein before 90 days after the date the association mails written notice of the sale to the lot owner and the lienholder under Section 209.010 (Notice After Foreclosure Sale), and only if the lot owner has not previously redeemed.
(c)
A person who purchases property at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien may not transfer ownership of the property to a person other than a redeeming lot owner during the redemption period.
(d)
To redeem property purchased by the property owners’ association at the foreclosure sale, the lot owner or lienholder must pay to the association:
(1)
all amounts due the association at the time of the foreclosure sale;
(2)
interest from the date of the foreclosure sale to the date of redemption on all amounts owed the association at the rate stated in the dedicatory instruments for delinquent assessments or, if no rate is stated, at an annual interest rate of 10 percent;
(3)
costs incurred by the association in foreclosing the lien and conveying the property to the lot owner, including reasonable attorney’s fees;
(4)
any assessment levied against the property by the association after the date of the foreclosure sale;
(5)
any reasonable cost incurred by the association, including mortgage payments and costs of repair, maintenance, and leasing of the property; and
(6)
the purchase price paid by the association at the foreclosure sale less any amounts due the association under Subdivision (1) that were satisfied out of foreclosure sale proceeds.
(e)
To redeem property purchased at the foreclosure sale by a person other than the property owners’ association, the lot owner or lienholder:
(1)
must pay to the association:
(A)
all amounts due the association at the time of the foreclosure sale less the foreclosure sales price received by the association from the purchaser;
(B)
interest from the date of the foreclosure sale through the date of redemption on all amounts owed the association at the rate stated in the dedicatory instruments for delinquent assessments or, if no rate is stated, at an annual interest rate of 10 percent;
(C)
costs incurred by the association in foreclosing the lien and conveying the property to the redeeming lot owner, including reasonable attorney’s fees;
(D)
* * *
If the property owners’ association purchases the property at foreclosure, all rent and other income collected by the association from the date of the foreclosure sale to the date of redemption shall be credited toward the amount owed the association under Subsection (d), and if there are excess proceeds, they shall be refunded to the lot owner. If a person other than the association purchases the property at foreclosure, all rent and other income collected by the purchaser from the date of the foreclosure sale to the date of redemption shall be credited toward the amount owed the purchaser under Subsection (e), and if there are excess proceeds, those proceeds shall be refunded to the lot owner.
(j)
If a person other than the property owners’ association is the purchaser at the foreclosure sale, before executing a deed transferring the property to the lot owner, the purchaser shall obtain an affidavit from the association or its authorized agent stating that all amounts owed the association under Subsection (e) have been paid. The association shall provide the purchaser with the affidavit not later than the 10th day after the date the association receives all amounts owed to the association under Subsection (e). Failure of a purchaser to comply with this subsection does not affect the validity of a redemption.
(k)
Property that is redeemed remains subject to all liens and encumbrances on the property before foreclosure. Any lease entered into by the purchaser of property at a sale foreclosing an assessment lien of a property owners’ association is subject to the right of redemption provided by this section and the lot owner’s right to reoccupy the property immediately after redemption.
(l)
If a lot owner makes partial payment of amounts due the association at any time before the redemption period expires but fails to pay all amounts necessary to redeem the property before the redemption period expires, the association shall refund any partial payments to the lot owner by mailing payment to the owner’s last known address as shown in the association’s records not later than the 30th day after the expiration date of the redemption period.
(m)
If a lot owner or lienholder sends by certified mail, return receipt requested, a written request to redeem the property on or before the last day of the redemption period, the lot owner’s or lienholder’s right of redemption is extended until the 10th day after the date the association and any third party foreclosure purchaser provides written notice to the redeeming party of the amounts that must be paid to redeem the property.
(n)
After the redemption period and any extended redemption period provided by Subsection (m) expires without a redemption of the property, the association or third party foreclosure purchaser shall record an affidavit in the real property records of the county in which the property is located stating that the lot owner or a lienholder did not redeem the property during the redemption period or any extended redemption period.
(o)
* * *