Tex. Prop. Code Section 209.011
Right of Redemption After Foreclosure
(a)
A property owners’ association or other person who purchases occupied property at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien must commence and prosecute a forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter 24 (Forcible Entry and Detainer) to recover possession of the property.
(b)
The owner of property in a residential subdivision or a lienholder of record may redeem the property from any purchaser at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien not later than the 180th day after the date the association mails written notice of the sale to the owner and the lienholder under Section 209.010 (Notice After Foreclosure Sale). A lienholder of record may not redeem the property as provided herein before 90 days after the date the association mails written notice of the sale to the lot owner and the lienholder under Section 209.010 (Notice After Foreclosure Sale), and only if the lot owner has not previously redeemed.
(c)
A person who purchases property at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien may not transfer ownership of the property to a person other than a redeeming lot owner during the redemption period.
(d)
To redeem property purchased by the property owners’ association at the foreclosure sale, the lot owner or lienholder must pay to the association:
(1)
all amounts due the association at the time of the foreclosure sale;
(2)
interest from the date of the foreclosure sale to the date of redemption on all amounts owed the association at the rate stated in the dedicatory instruments for delinquent assessments or, if no rate is stated, at an annual interest rate of 10 percent;
(3)
costs incurred by the association in foreclosing the lien and conveying the property to the lot owner, including reasonable attorney’s fees;
(4)
any assessment levied against the property by the association after the date of the foreclosure sale;
(5)
any reasonable cost incurred by the association, including mortgage payments and costs of repair, maintenance, and leasing of the property; and
(6)
the purchase price paid by the association at the foreclosure sale less any amounts due the association under Subdivision (1) that were satisfied out of foreclosure sale proceeds.
(e)
To redeem property purchased at the foreclosure sale by a person other than the property owners’ association, the lot owner or lienholder:
(1)
must pay to the association:
(A)
all amounts due the association at the time of the foreclosure sale less the foreclosure sales price received by the association from the purchaser;
(B)
interest from the date of the foreclosure sale through the date of redemption on all amounts owed the association at the rate stated in the dedicatory instruments for delinquent assessments or, if no rate is stated, at an annual interest rate of 10 percent;
(C)
costs incurred by the association in foreclosing the lien and conveying the property to the redeeming lot owner, including reasonable attorney’s fees;
(D)
* * *
taxable costs incurred in a proceeding brought under Subsection (a); and
(2)
must pay to the person who purchased the property at the foreclosure sale:
(A)
any assessments levied against the property by the association after the date of the foreclosure sale and paid by the purchaser;
(B)
the purchase price paid by the purchaser at the foreclosure sale;
(C)
the amount of the deed recording fee;
(D)
the amount paid by the purchaser as ad valorem taxes, penalties, and interest on the property after the date of the foreclosure sale; and
(E)
taxable costs incurred in a proceeding brought under Subsection (a).
(f)
If a lot owner or lienholder redeems the property under this section, the purchaser of the property at foreclosure shall immediately execute and deliver to the redeeming party a deed transferring the property to the lot owner. If a purchaser fails to comply with this section, the lot owner or lienholder may file an action against the purchaser and may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the purchaser if the lot owner or the lienholder is the prevailing party in the action.
(g)
If, before the expiration of the redemption period, the redeeming lot owner or lienholder fails to record the deed from the foreclosing purchaser or fails to record an affidavit stating that the lot owner or lienholder has redeemed the property, the lot owner’s or lienholder’s right of redemption as against a bona fide purchaser or lender for value expires after the redemption period.
(h)
The purchaser of the property at the foreclosure sale or a person to whom the person who purchased the property at the foreclosure sale transferred the property may presume conclusively that the lot owner or a lienholder did not redeem the property unless the lot owner or a lienholder files in the real property records of the county in which the property is located:
(1)
a deed from the purchaser of the property at the foreclosure sale; or
(2)
an affidavit that:
(A)
states that the property has been redeemed;
(B)
contains a legal description of the property; and
(C)
includes the name and mailing address of the person who redeemed the property.
(i)
* * *