Tex.
Prop. Code Section 209.00591
Board Membership
(a)
Except as provided by this section, a provision in a dedicatory instrument that restricts a property owner’s right to run for a position on the board of the property owners’ association is void.(a-1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a property owners’ association’s bylaws may require one or more board members to reside in the subdivision subject to the dedicatory instruments but may not require all board members to reside in that subdivision. A requirement described by this subsection is not applicable during the development period.(a-2)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a property owners’ association that governs a subdivision comprised of multiple sections may designate in an association instrument governing the administration or operation of the association a specified number of positions on the board, each of which must be elected from a designated section of the subdivision. The instrument may require each board member representing a section to reside in that section.(a-3)
A person may not serve on the board of a property owners’ association if the person cohabits at the same primary residence with another board member of the association. This subsection does not apply:(1)
to an association with fewer than 10 residences; or(2)
during a subdivision’s development period to affect the eligibility to serve on the board of:(A)
a person who cohabits with a developer of the subdivision regulated by the association; or(B)
the developer.(b)
If a board is presented with written, documented evidence from a database or other record maintained by a governmental law enforcement authority that a board member was convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude not more than 20 years before the date the board is presented with the evidence, the board member is immediately ineligible to serve on the board of the property owners’ association, automatically considered removed from the board, and prohibited from future service on the board.(c)
The declaration may provide for a period of declarant control of the association during which a declarant, or persons designated by the declarant, may appoint and remove board members and the officers of the association, other than board members or officers elected by members of the property owners’ association. Regardless of the period of declarant control provided by the declaration, on or before the 120th day after the date 75 percent of the lots that may be created and made subject to the declaration are conveyed to owners other than a declarant or a builder in the business of constructing homes who purchased the lots from the declarant for the purpose of selling completed homes built on the lots, at least one-third of the board members must be elected by owners other than the declarant. If the declaration does not include the number of lots that may be created and made subject to the declaration, at least one-third of the board members must be elected by owners other than the declarant not later than the 10th anniversary of the date the declaration was recorded.
Source:
Section 209.00591 — Board Membership, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.209.htm#209.00591
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).