Tex. Prop. Code Section 209.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Assessment” means a regular assessment, special assessment, or other amount a property owner is required to pay a property owners’ association under the dedicatory instrument or by law.
(2)
“Board” means the governing body of a property owners’ association.
(3)
“Declaration” means an instrument filed in the real property records of a county that includes restrictive covenants governing a residential subdivision.
(4)
“Dedicatory instrument” means each governing instrument covering the establishment, maintenance, and operation of a residential subdivision. The term includes restrictions or similar instruments subjecting property to restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of a property owners’ association, to properly adopted rules and regulations of the property owners’ association, and to all lawful amendments to the covenants, bylaws, rules, or regulations.
(4-a)
“Development period” means a period stated in a declaration during which a declarant reserves:
(A)
a right to facilitate the development, construction, and marketing of the subdivision; or
(B)
a right to direct the size, shape, and composition of the subdivision.
(5)
“Lot” means any designated parcel of land located in a residential subdivision, including any improvements on the designated parcel.
(5-a)
“Management company” means a person or entity established or contracted to provide management or administrative services on behalf of a property owners’ association.
(6)
“Owner” means a person who holds record title to property in a residential subdivision and includes the personal representative of a person who holds record title to property in a residential subdivision.
(7)
“Property owners’ association” or “association” means an incorporated or unincorporated association that:
(A)
is designated as the representative of the owners of property in a residential subdivision;
(B)
has a membership primarily consisting of the owners of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument for the residential subdivision; and
(C)
manages or regulates the residential subdivision for the benefit of the owners of property in the residential subdivision.
(8)
“Regular assessment” means an assessment, a charge, a fee, or dues that each owner of property within a residential subdivision is required to pay to the property owners’ association on a regular basis and that is designated for use by the property owners’ association for the benefit of the residential subdivision as provided by the restrictions.
(9)
“Residential subdivision” or “subdivision” means a subdivision, planned unit development, townhouse regime, or similar planned development in which all land has been divided into two or more parts and is subject to restrictions that:
(A)
limit a majority of the land subject to the dedicatory instruments, excluding streets, common areas, and public areas, to residential use for single-family homes, townhomes, or duplexes only;
(B)
are recorded in the real property records of the county in which the residential subdivision is located; and
(C)
require membership in a property owners’ association that has authority to impose regular or special assessments on the property in the subdivision.
(10)
“Restrictions” means one or more restrictive covenants contained or incorporated by reference in a properly recorded map, plat, replat, declaration, or other instrument filed in the real property records or map or plat records. The term includes any amendment or extension of the restrictions.
(11)
“Restrictive covenant” means any covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative.
(12)
“Special assessment” means an assessment, a charge, a fee, or dues, other than a regular assessment, that each owner of property located in a residential subdivision is required to pay to the property owners’ association, according to procedures required by the dedicatory instruments, for:
(A)
defraying, in whole or in part, the cost, whether incurred before or after the assessment, of any construction or reconstruction, unexpected repair, or replacement of a capital improvement in common areas owned by the property owners’ association, including the necessary fixtures and personal property related to the common areas;
(B)
maintenance and improvement of common areas owned by the property owners’ association; or
(C)
other purposes of the property owners’ association as stated in its articles of incorporation or the dedicatory instrument for the residential subdivision.
(13)
“Verified mail” means any method of mailing for which evidence of mailing is provided by the United States Postal Service or a common carrier.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 926, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 863 (H.B. 503), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (S.B. 1168), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 951 (S.B. 1588), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.