Tex. Penal Code Section 71.02
Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity
(a)
A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang or foreign terrorist organization, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:
(1)
murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual, solicitation of a minor, forgery, deadly conduct, assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle;
(2)
any gambling offense punishable as a Class A misdemeanor;
(3)
promotion of prostitution, aggravated promotion of prostitution, or compelling prostitution;
(4)
unlawful manufacture, transportation, repair, or sale of firearms or prohibited weapons;
(5)
unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug:
(A)
through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception; or
(B)
with the intent to deliver the controlled substance or dangerous drug;
(5-a)
causing the unlawful delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug in violation of Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code;
(5-b)
unlawful possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1-B under Section 481.1022, Health and Safety Code;
(5-b)
any unlawful possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance or dangerous drug;
(6)
* * *