Tex. Penal Code Section 71.02
Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity
(a)
A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang or foreign terrorist organization, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:
(1)
murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual, solicitation of a minor, forgery, deadly conduct, assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle;
(2)
any gambling offense punishable as a Class A misdemeanor;
(3)
promotion of prostitution, aggravated promotion of prostitution, or compelling prostitution;
(4)
unlawful manufacture, transportation, repair, or sale of firearms or prohibited weapons;
(5)
unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug:
(A)
through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception; or
(B)
with the intent to deliver the controlled substance or dangerous drug;
(5-a)
causing the unlawful delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug in violation of Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code;
(5-b)
unlawful possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1-B under Section 481.1022, Health and Safety Code;
(5-b)
any unlawful possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance or dangerous drug;
(6)
* * *
an offense under Section 31.21 (Unauthorized Possession of Catalytic Converter) that is punishable under Subsection (d) of that section; or
(20)
any offense classified as a felony under the Tax Code; or
(21)
any offense under Section 545.420 (Racing on Highway; Impoundment of a Vehicle), Transportation Code.
(21)
any offense classified as a felony under the Tax Code.
(b)
Except as provided in Subsections (c), (d), and (e), an offense under this section is one category higher than the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed, and if the most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a state jail felony, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for:
(1)
life without parole, if the most serious offense is an aggravated sexual assault and if at the time of that offense the defendant is 18 years of age or older and:
(A)
the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age;
(B)
the victim of the offense is younger than 14 years of age and the actor commits the offense in a manner described by Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault)(a)(2)(A); or
(C)
the victim of the offense is younger than 17 years of age and suffered serious bodily injury as a result of the offense;
(2)
life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 30 years if the most serious offense is an offense under Section 20.06 (Continuous Smuggling of Persons) that is punishable under Subsection (g) of that section; or
(3)
* * *