Tex.
Penal Code Section 71.01
Definitions
(a)
“Combination” means three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although:(1)
participants may not know each other’s identity;(2)
membership in the combination may change from time to time; and(3)
participants may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other arm’s-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.(b)
“Conspires to commit” means that a person agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. An agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties.(c)
“Profits” means property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from an offense listed in Section 71.02 (Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity).(d)
“Criminal street gang” means three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.(e)
“Foreign terrorist organization” means three or more persons operating as an organization at least partially outside the United States who engage in criminal activity and threaten the security of this state or its residents, including but not limited to a drug cartel.
Source:
Section 71.01 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PE/htm/PE.71.htm#71.01
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).