Tex. Penal Code Section 46.15
Nonapplicability
Mentioned in
Texas Concealed Carry Gun Laws: CCW & Reciprocity Map
USCCA, September 1, 2021
“As of Sept. 1, 2021, permitless concealed carry and open carry is legal for anyone at least 21 years old who may lawfully possess a handgun.”
Bibliographic info
(a)
Sections 46.02 (Unlawful Carrying Weapons) and 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited) do not apply to:
(1)
peace officers or special investigators under Article 2.122 (Special Investigators), Code of Criminal Procedure, and neither section prohibits a peace officer or special investigator from carrying a weapon in this state, including in an establishment in this state serving the public, regardless of whether the peace officer or special investigator is engaged in the actual discharge of the officer’s or investigator’s duties while carrying the weapon;
(2)
parole officers, and neither section prohibits an officer from carrying a weapon in this state if the officer is:
(A)
engaged in the actual discharge of the officer’s duties while carrying the weapon; and
(B)
in compliance with policies and procedures adopted by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice regarding the possession of a weapon by an officer while on duty;
(3)
community supervision and corrections department officers appointed or employed under Section 76.004 (Department Director; Fiscal Officer), Government Code, and neither section prohibits an officer from carrying a weapon in this state if the officer is:
(A)
engaged in the actual discharge of the officer’s duties while carrying the weapon; and
(B)
authorized to carry a weapon under Section 76.0051 (Authorization to Carry Weapon), Government Code;
(4)
an active or retired judicial officer as defined by Section 411.201 (Active and Retired Judicial Officers; Certain Court Officers), Government Code, who is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code;
(5)
an honorably retired peace officer or other qualified retired law enforcement officer, as defined by 18 U.S.C. Section 926C, who holds a certificate of proficiency issued under Section 1701.357 (Weapons Proficiency for Qualified Retired Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code, and is carrying a photo identification that is issued by a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, as applicable, and that verifies that the officer is an honorably retired peace officer or other qualified retired law enforcement officer;
(6)
the attorney general or a United States attorney, district attorney, criminal district attorney, county attorney, or municipal attorney who is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code;
(7)
an assistant United States attorney, assistant attorney general, assistant district attorney, assistant criminal district attorney, or assistant county attorney who is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code;
(8)
* * *
The provisions of Section 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited) prohibiting the possession or carrying of a club do not apply to an animal control officer who holds a certificate issued under Section 829.006 (Issuance of Certificate), Health and Safety Code, and who possesses or carries an instrument used specifically for deterring the bite of an animal while the officer is in the performance of official duties under the Health and Safety Code or is traveling to or from a place of duty.
(h)
The provisions of Section 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited) prohibiting the possession or carrying of a club do not apply to a code enforcement officer who:
(1)
holds a certificate of registration issued under Chapter 1952 (Code Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code; and
(2)
possesses or carries an instrument used specifically for deterring an animal bite while the officer is:
(A)
performing official duties; or
(B)
traveling to or from a place of duty.
(i)
Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 693, Sec. 3(2), eff. September 1, 2007.
(j)
The provisions of Sections 46.02 (Unlawful Carrying Weapons) and 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited)(a)(7), (a-2), (a-3), and (a-4) do not apply to an individual who carries a handgun as a participant in a historical reenactment performed in accordance with the rules of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission.
(k)
Section 46.02 (Unlawful Carrying Weapons) does not apply to a person who carries a handgun if:
(1)
the person carries the handgun while:
(A)
evacuating from an area following the declaration of a state of disaster under Section 418.014 (Declaration of State of Disaster), Government Code, or a local state of disaster under Section 418.108 (Declaration of Local Disaster), Government Code, with respect to that area; or
(B)
reentering that area following the person’s evacuation;
(2)
not more than 168 hours have elapsed since the state of disaster or local state of disaster was declared, or more than 168 hours have elapsed since the time the declaration was made and the governor has extended the period during which a person may carry a handgun under this subsection; and
(3)
the person is not prohibited by state or federal law from possessing a firearm.
(l)
Sections 46.02 (Unlawful Carrying Weapons) and 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited)(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), and (a)(4) do not apply to a person who carries a handgun if:
(1)
the person carries the handgun on the premises, as defined by the statute providing the applicable offense, of a location operating as an emergency shelter during a state of disaster declared under Section 418.014 (Declaration of State of Disaster), Government Code, or a local state of disaster declared under Section 418.108 (Declaration of Local Disaster), Government Code;
(2)
the owner, controller, or operator of the premises or a person acting with the apparent authority of the owner, controller, or operator, authorized the carrying of the handgun;
(3)
the person carrying the handgun complies with any rules and regulations of the owner, controller, or operator of the premises that govern the carrying of a handgun on the premises; and
(4)
* * *