Tex. Penal Code Section 46.15
Nonapplicability
Mentioned in
Texas Concealed Carry Gun Laws: CCW & Reciprocity Map
USCCA, September 1, 2021
“As of Sept. 1, 2021, permitless concealed carry and open carry is legal for anyone at least 21 years old who may lawfully possess a handgun.”
* * *
peace officers or special investigators under Article 2.122 (Special Investigators), Code of Criminal Procedure, and neither section prohibits a peace officer or special investigator from carrying a weapon in this state, including in an establishment in this state serving the public, regardless of whether the peace officer or special investigator is engaged in the actual discharge of the officer’s or investigator’s duties while carrying the weapon;
(2)
parole officers, and neither section prohibits an officer from carrying a weapon in this state if the officer is:
(A)
engaged in the actual discharge of the officer’s duties while carrying the weapon; and
(B)
in compliance with policies and procedures adopted by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice regarding the possession of a weapon by an officer while on duty;
(3)
community supervision and corrections department officers appointed or employed under Section 76.004 (Department Director; Fiscal Officer), Government Code, and neither section prohibits an officer from carrying a weapon in this state if the officer is:
(A)
engaged in the actual discharge of the officer’s duties while carrying the weapon; and
(B)
authorized to carry a weapon under Section 76.0051 (Authorization to Carry Weapon), Government Code;
(4)
an active or retired judicial officer as defined by Section 411.201 (Active and Retired Judicial Officers; Certain Court Officers), Government Code, who is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code;
(5)
an honorably retired peace officer or other qualified retired law enforcement officer, as defined by 18 U.S.C. Section 926C, who holds a certificate of proficiency issued under Section 1701.357 (Weapons Proficiency for Qualified Retired Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code, and is carrying a photo identification that is issued by a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, as applicable, and that verifies that the officer is an honorably retired peace officer or other qualified retired law enforcement officer;
(6)
the attorney general or a United States attorney, district attorney, criminal district attorney, county attorney, or municipal attorney who is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code;
(7)
an assistant United States attorney, assistant attorney general, assistant district attorney, assistant criminal district attorney, or assistant county attorney who is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code;
(8)
a bailiff designated by an active judicial officer as defined by Section 411.201 (Active and Retired Judicial Officers; Certain Court Officers), Government Code, who is:
(A)
* * *
holds a security officer commission issued by the Texas Private Security Board, if the person is engaged in the performance of the person’s duties as an officer commissioned under Chapter 1702 (Private Security), Occupations Code, or is traveling to or from the person’s place of assignment and is wearing the officer’s uniform and carrying the officer’s weapon in plain view;
(5)
acts as a personal protection officer and carries the person’s security officer commission and personal protection officer authorization, if the person:
(A)
is engaged in the performance of the person’s duties as a personal protection officer under Chapter 1702 (Private Security), Occupations Code, or is traveling to or from the person’s place of assignment; and
(B)
is either:
(i)
wearing the uniform of a security officer, including any uniform or apparel described by Section 1702.323 (Security Department of Private Business)(d), Occupations Code, and carrying the officer’s weapon in plain view; or
(ii)
not wearing the uniform of a security officer and carrying the officer’s weapon in a concealed manner;
(6)
is carrying:
(A)
a license issued under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code, to carry a handgun; and
(B)
a handgun:
(i)
in a concealed manner; or
(ii)
in a holster;
(7)
holds an alcoholic beverage permit or license or is an employee of a holder of an alcoholic beverage permit or license if the person is supervising the operation of the permitted or licensed premises; or
(8)
is a student in a law enforcement class engaging in an activity required as part of the class, if the weapon is a type commonly used in the activity and the person is:
(A)
on the immediate premises where the activity is conducted; or
(B)
en route between those premises and the person’s residence and is carrying the weapon unloaded.
(c)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 216 (H.B. 446), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.
(d)
The provisions of Section 46.02 (Unlawful Carrying Weapons) prohibiting the carrying of a firearm do not apply to a public security officer employed by the adjutant general under Section 437.053 (Adjutant General: Duties), Government Code, in performance of official duties or while traveling to or from a place of duty.
(e)
Section 46.02 (Unlawful Carrying Weapons)(a-4) does not apply to an individual carrying a location-restricted knife used in a historical demonstration or in a ceremony in which the knife is significant to the performance of the ceremony.
(f)
Section 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited)(a)(6) does not apply to a person who possesses a firearm or club while in the actual discharge of official duties as:
(1)
a member of the armed forces or state military forces, as defined by Section 437.001 (Definitions), Government Code; or
(2)
an employee of a penal institution.
(g)
* * *