Tex. Penal Code Section 46.15
Nonapplicability
Mentioned in
Texas Concealed Carry Gun Laws: CCW & Reciprocity Map
USCCA, September 1, 2021
“As of Sept. 1, 2021, permitless concealed carry and open carry is legal for anyone at least 21 years old who may lawfully possess a handgun.”
* * *
personally received from the owner of the property, or from another person with apparent authority to act for the owner, notice that carrying a firearm or other weapon on the premises or other property, as applicable, was prohibited; and
(3)
promptly departed from the premises or other property.
(n)
The defense provided by Subsection (m) does not apply if:
(1)
a sign described by Subsection (o) was posted prominently at each entrance to the premises or other property, as applicable; or
(2)
at the time of the offense, the actor knew that carrying a firearm or other weapon on the premises or other property was prohibited.
(o)
A person may provide notice that firearms and other weapons are prohibited under Section 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited) on the premises or other property, as applicable, by posting a sign at each entrance to the premises or other property that:
(1)
includes language that is identical to or substantially similar to the following: "Pursuant to Section 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited), Penal Code (places weapons prohibited), a person may not carry a firearm or other weapon on this property";
(2)
includes the language described by Subdivision (1) in both English and Spanish;
(3)
appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(4)
is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
(p)
Sections 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited)(a)(7), (11), and (13) do not apply if the actor:
(1)
carries a handgun on the premises or other property, as applicable;
(2)
holds a license to carry a handgun issued under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code; and
(3)
was not given effective notice under Section 30.06 (Trespass by License Holder with a Concealed Handgun) or 30.07 (Trespass by License Holder with an Openly Carried Handgun) of this code or Section 411.204 (Notice Required on Certain Premises), Government Code, as applicable.
(q)
Section 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited)(a)(8) does not apply if the actor:
(1)
carries a handgun on a premises where a collegiate sporting event is taking place;
(2)
holds a license to carry a handgun issued under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code; and
(3)
was not given effective notice under Section 30.06 (Trespass by License Holder with a Concealed Handgun) or 30.07 (Trespass by License Holder with an Openly Carried Handgun) of this code, as applicable.
(r)
Sections 46.02 (Unlawful Carrying Weapons) and 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited) do not apply to a first responder who:
(1)
was carrying a handgun in a concealed manner or in a shoulder or belt holster;
(2)
holds an unexpired certificate of completion under Section 411.1883 (Training Course for Certain First Responders), Government Code, at the time of engaging in the applicable conduct;
(3)
* * *