Tex. Penal Code Section 46.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Club” means an instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with the instrument, and includes but is not limited to the following:
(A)
blackjack;
(B)
nightstick;
(C)
mace;
(D)
tomahawk.
(2)
“Explosive weapon” means any explosive or incendiary bomb, grenade, rocket, or mine, that is designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury, death, or substantial property damage, or for the principal purpose of causing such a loud report as to cause undue public alarm or terror, and includes a device designed, made, or adapted for delivery or shooting an explosive weapon.
(3)
“Firearm” means any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use. Firearm does not include a firearm that may have, as an integral part, a folding knife blade or other characteristics of weapons made illegal by this chapter and that is:
(A)
an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899; or
(B)
a replica of an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899, but only if the replica does not use rim fire or center fire ammunition.
(4)
Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 642 (H.B. 957), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2021.
(5)
“Handgun” means any firearm that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one hand.
(6)
“Location-restricted knife” means a knife with a blade over five and one-half inches.
(7)
“Knife” means any bladed hand instrument that is capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person with the instrument.
(8)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 216 (H.B. 446), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.
(9)
“Machine gun” means any firearm that is capable of shooting more than two shots automatically, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
(10)
“Short-barrel firearm” means a rifle with a barrel length of less than 16 inches or a shotgun with a barrel length of less than 18 inches, or any weapon made from a shotgun or rifle if, as altered, it has an overall length of less than 26 inches.
(11)
Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 15.002, eff. September 1, 2017.
(12)
“Armor-piercing ammunition” means handgun ammunition that is designed primarily for the purpose of penetrating metal or body armor and to be used principally in pistols and revolvers.
(13)
“Hoax bomb” means a device that:
(A)
reasonably appears to be an explosive or incendiary device; or
(B)
by its design causes alarm or reaction of any type by an official of a public safety agency or a volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies.
(14)
“Chemical dispensing device” means a device, other than a small chemical dispenser sold commercially for personal protection, that is designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of dispensing a substance capable of causing an adverse psychological or physiological effect on a human being.
(15)
“Racetrack” has the meaning assigned that term by Section 2021.003 (General Definitions)(41), Occupations Code.
(16)
* * *