Tex. Penal Code Section 22.05
Deadly Conduct
Mentioned in
Texas Concealed Carry Gun Laws: CCW & Reciprocity Map
USCCA, September 1, 2021
“As of Sept. 1, 2021, permitless concealed carry and open carry is legal for anyone at least 21 years old who may lawfully possess a handgun.”
Bibliographic info
(a)
A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
(b)
A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
(1)
one or more individuals; or
(2)
a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.
(c)
Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.
(d)
For purposes of this section, “building,” “habitation,” and “vehicle” have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 30.01 (Definitions).
(e)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.