Tex.
Occ. Code Section 2301.153
General Powers of Board
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board has all powers necessary, incidental, or convenient to perform a power or duty expressly granted under this chapter, including the power to:(1)
initiate and conduct proceedings, investigations, or hearings;(2)
administer oaths;(3)
receive evidence and pleadings;(4)
issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of any person;(5)
order the production of any tangible property, including papers, records, or other documents;(6)
make findings of fact on all factual issues arising out of a proceeding initiated under this chapter;(7)
specify and govern appearance, practice, and procedures before the board;(8)
adopt rules and issue conclusions of law and decisions, including declaratory decisions or orders;(9)
enter into contracts;(10)
execute instruments;(11)
retain counsel;(12)
use the services of the attorney general and institute and direct the conduct of legal proceedings in any forum;(13)
obtain other professional services as necessary and convenient;(14)
impose a sanction for contempt;(15)
assess and collect fees and costs, including attorney’s fees;(16)
issue, suspend, or revoke licenses;(17)
prohibit and regulate acts and practices in connection with the distribution and sale of motor vehicles or warranty performance obligations;(18)
issue cease and desist orders in the nature of temporary or permanent injunctions;(19)
impose a civil penalty;(20)
enter an order requiring a person to:(A)
repurchase property under Section 2301.465 (Payment to Franchised Dealer Following Termination of Franchise) and pay costs and expenses of a party in connection with an order entered under that section;(B)
perform an act other than the payment of money; or(C)
refrain from performing an act; and(21)
enforce a board order.(b)
The board may inspect the books and records of a license holder in connection with the performance of its duties under this chapter.
Source:
Section 2301.153 — General Powers of Board, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.2301.htm#2301.153
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).