Tex. Occ. Code Section 2301.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Ambulance” means a vehicle that is used exclusively to transport or to provide emergency medical care to an injured or ill person and that includes:
* * *
“Fire-fighting vehicle” means a motor vehicle the only purposes of which are to transport firefighters to the scene of a fire and to provide equipment to fight the fire, and that is built on a truck chassis with a gross carrying capacity of at least 10,000 pounds, to which the following have been permanently affixed or mounted:
(A)
a water tank with a combined capacity of at least 500 gallons; and
(B)
a centrifugal water pump with a capacity of at least 750 gallons per minute at 150 pounds per square inch net pump pressure.
(14-a)
“Fire-fighting vehicle manufacturer” means a person other than the manufacturer of a motor vehicle chassis who, before the retail sale of the motor vehicle, performs modifications on the chassis that result in the finished product being classified as a fire-fighting vehicle.
(15)
“Franchise” means one or more contracts between a franchised dealer as franchisee and a manufacturer or a distributor as franchisor, including a written communication from a franchisor to a franchisee in which a duty is imposed on the franchisee, under which:
(A)
the franchisee is granted the right to sell and service new motor vehicles manufactured or distributed by the franchisor or only to service motor vehicles under the contract and a manufacturer’s warranty;
(B)
the franchisee is a component of the franchisor’s distribution system as an independent business;
(C)
the franchisee is substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark, tradename, and commercial symbol;
(D)
the franchisee’s business substantially relies on the franchisor for a continued supply of motor vehicles, parts, and accessories; or
(E)
any right, duty, or obligation granted or imposed by this chapter is affected.
(16)
“Franchised dealer” means a person who:
(A)
holds a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s license issued by the board under this chapter and Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code; and
(B)
is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicles and servicing or repairing motor vehicles under a manufacturer’s warranty at an established and permanent place of business under a franchise in effect with a manufacturer or distributor.
(17)
“General distinguishing number” means a dealer license issued by the board under Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code.
(17-a)
“Hearings examiner” means a person employed by the department to preside over hearings under this chapter.
(17-b)
“Independent mobility motor vehicle dealer” means a nonfranchised dealer who:
(A)
holds a general distinguishing number issued by the board under Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code;
(B)
holds a converter’s license issued under this chapter;
(C)
is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging mobility motor vehicles and servicing or repairing the devices installed on mobility motor vehicles at an established and permanent place of business in this state; and
(D)
is certified by the manufacturer of each mobility device that the dealer installs, if the manufacturer offers that certification.
(18)
“License holder” means a person who holds a license or general distinguishing number issued by the board under this chapter or Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code.
(19)
“Manufacturer” means a person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles.
(20)
“Manufacturer’s statement of origin” means a certificate on a form prescribed by the department showing the original transfer of a new motor vehicle from the manufacturer to the original purchaser.
(20-a)
“Mobility motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle that is designed and equipped to transport a person with a disability and that:
(A)
has a chassis that contains:
(i)
a permanently lowered floor or lowered frame; or
(ii)
a permanently raised roof and raised door;
(B)
contains at least one of the following:
(i)
an electronic or mechanical wheelchair, scooter, or platform lift that enables a person to enter or exit the vehicle while occupying a wheelchair or scooter;
(ii)
an electronic or mechanical wheelchair ramp; or
(iii)
a system to secure a wheelchair or scooter to allow for a person to be safely transported while occupying the wheelchair or scooter; and
(C)
is installed as an integral part or permanent attachment to the motor vehicle’s chassis.
(21)
“Motor home” means a motor vehicle that is designed to provide temporary living quarters and that:
(A)
is built on a motor vehicle chassis as an integral part of or a permanent attachment to the chassis; and
(B)
contains at least four of the following independent life support systems that are permanently installed and designed to be removed only for repair or replacement and that meet the standards of the American National Standards Institute, Standards for Recreational Vehicles:
(i)
a cooking facility with an on-board fuel source;
(ii)
a gas or electric refrigerator;
(iii)
a toilet with exterior evacuation;
(iv)
a heating or air conditioning system with an on-board power or fuel source separate from the vehicle engine;
(v)
a potable water supply system that includes at least a sink, a faucet, and a water tank with an exterior service supply connection; or
(vi)
a 110-125 volt electric power supply.
(22)
“Motor home manufacturer” means a person other than the manufacturer of a motor vehicle chassis who, before the retail sale of the motor vehicle, performs modifications on the chassis that result in the finished product being classified as a motor home.
(23)
“Motor vehicle” means:
(A)
a fully self-propelled vehicle having two or more wheels that has as its primary purpose the transport of a person or persons, or property, on a public highway;
(B)
a fully self-propelled vehicle having two or more wheels that:
(i)
* * *