Tex. Occ. Code Section 2301.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Ambulance” means a vehicle that is used exclusively to transport or to provide emergency medical care to an injured or ill person and that includes:
* * *
“Board” has the meaning assigned by Section 2301.005 (Title Changes).
(3)
“Broker” means a person who, for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, arranges or offers to arrange a transaction involving the sale of a new motor vehicle, other than a person who is:
(A)
a franchised dealer or a bona fide employee of a franchised dealer acting for the franchised dealer;
(B)
a representative or a bona fide employee of a representative acting for the representative;
(C)
a distributor or a bona fide employee of a distributor acting for the distributor; or
(D)
the owner of the vehicle at any point in the transaction.
(4)
“Chassis manufacturer” means a person who manufactures and produces the frame on which the body of a motor vehicle is mounted.
(5)
“Conversion” means a motor vehicle, other than a motor home, ambulance, or fire-fighting vehicle, that:
(A)
has been substantially modified by a person other than the manufacturer or distributor of the chassis of the motor vehicle; and
(B)
has not been the subject of a retail sale.
(6)
“Converter” means a person who before the retail sale of a motor vehicle:
(A)
assembles, installs, or affixes a body, cab, or special equipment to a chassis; or
(B)
substantially adds, subtracts from, or modifies a previously assembled or manufactured motor vehicle other than a motor home, ambulance, or fire-fighting vehicle.
(7)
“Dealer” means a person who holds a general distinguishing number issued by the board under Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code.
(8)
“Dealership” means the physical premises and business facilities on which a franchised dealer operates the dealer’s business, including the sale and repair of motor vehicles. The term includes premises or facilities at which a person engages only in the repair of a motor vehicle if the repair is performed under a franchise and a motor vehicle manufacturer’s warranty.
(9)
“Department” means the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.
(10)
“Director” means the director of the division.
(11)
“Distributor” means a person, other than a manufacturer, who:
(A)
distributes or sells new motor vehicles to a franchised dealer; or
(B)
* * *
the franchisee is substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark, tradename, and commercial symbol;
(D)
the franchisee’s business substantially relies on the franchisor for a continued supply of motor vehicles, parts, and accessories; or
(E)
any right, duty, or obligation granted or imposed by this chapter is affected.
(16)
“Franchised dealer” means a person who:
(A)
holds a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s license issued by the board under this chapter and Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code; and
(B)
is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicles and servicing or repairing motor vehicles under a manufacturer’s warranty at an established and permanent place of business under a franchise in effect with a manufacturer or distributor.
(17)
“General distinguishing number” means a dealer license issued by the board under Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code.
(17-a)
“Hearings examiner” means a person employed by the department to preside over hearings under this chapter.
(17-b)
“Independent mobility motor vehicle dealer” means a nonfranchised dealer who:
(A)
holds a general distinguishing number issued by the board under Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code;
(B)
holds a converter’s license issued under this chapter;
(C)
is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging mobility motor vehicles and servicing or repairing the devices installed on mobility motor vehicles at an established and permanent place of business in this state; and
(D)
is certified by the manufacturer of each mobility device that the dealer installs, if the manufacturer offers that certification.
(18)
* * *