Tex. Occ. Code Section 2301.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Ambulance” means a vehicle that is used exclusively to transport or to provide emergency medical care to an injured or ill person and that includes:
* * *
a representative or a bona fide employee of a representative acting for the representative;
(C)
a distributor or a bona fide employee of a distributor acting for the distributor; or
(D)
the owner of the vehicle at any point in the transaction.
(4)
“Chassis manufacturer” means a person who manufactures and produces the frame on which the body of a motor vehicle is mounted.
(5)
“Conversion” means a motor vehicle, other than a motor home, ambulance, or fire-fighting vehicle, that:
(A)
has been substantially modified by a person other than the manufacturer or distributor of the chassis of the motor vehicle; and
(B)
has not been the subject of a retail sale.
(6)
“Converter” means a person who before the retail sale of a motor vehicle:
(A)
assembles, installs, or affixes a body, cab, or special equipment to a chassis; or
(B)
substantially adds, subtracts from, or modifies a previously assembled or manufactured motor vehicle other than a motor home, ambulance, or fire-fighting vehicle.
(7)
“Dealer” means a person who holds a general distinguishing number issued by the board under Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code.
(8)
“Dealership” means the physical premises and business facilities on which a franchised dealer operates the dealer’s business, including the sale and repair of motor vehicles. The term includes premises or facilities at which a person engages only in the repair of a motor vehicle if the repair is performed under a franchise and a motor vehicle manufacturer’s warranty.
(9)
“Department” means the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.
(10)
“Director” means the director of the division.
(11)
“Distributor” means a person, other than a manufacturer, who:
(A)
distributes or sells new motor vehicles to a franchised dealer; or
(B)
* * *
“Fire-fighting vehicle” means a motor vehicle the only purposes of which are to transport firefighters to the scene of a fire and to provide equipment to fight the fire, and that is built on a truck chassis with a gross carrying capacity of at least 10,000 pounds, to which the following have been permanently affixed or mounted:
(A)
a water tank with a combined capacity of at least 500 gallons; and
(B)
a centrifugal water pump with a capacity of at least 750 gallons per minute at 150 pounds per square inch net pump pressure.
(14-a)
“Fire-fighting vehicle manufacturer” means a person other than the manufacturer of a motor vehicle chassis who, before the retail sale of the motor vehicle, performs modifications on the chassis that result in the finished product being classified as a fire-fighting vehicle.
(15)
“Franchise” means one or more contracts between a franchised dealer as franchisee and a manufacturer or a distributor as franchisor, including a written communication from a franchisor to a franchisee in which a duty is imposed on the franchisee, under which:
(A)
the franchisee is granted the right to sell and service new motor vehicles manufactured or distributed by the franchisor or only to service motor vehicles under the contract and a manufacturer’s warranty;
(B)
the franchisee is a component of the franchisor’s distribution system as an independent business;
(C)
the franchisee is substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark, tradename, and commercial symbol;
(D)
the franchisee’s business substantially relies on the franchisor for a continued supply of motor vehicles, parts, and accessories; or
(E)
* * *
“Motor home manufacturer” means a person other than the manufacturer of a motor vehicle chassis who, before the retail sale of the motor vehicle, performs modifications on the chassis that result in the finished product being classified as a motor home.
(23)
“Motor vehicle” means:
(A)
a fully self-propelled vehicle having two or more wheels that has as its primary purpose the transport of a person or persons, or property, on a public highway;
(B)
a fully self-propelled vehicle having two or more wheels that:
(i)
has as its primary purpose the transport of a person or persons or property;
(ii)
is not manufactured for use on public streets, roads, or highways; and
(iii)
meets the requirements for a certificate of title;
(C)
an engine, transmission, or rear axle, regardless of whether attached to a vehicle chassis, manufactured for installation in a vehicle that has:
(i)
the transport of a person or persons, or property, on a public highway as its primary purpose; and
(ii)
a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 16,000 pounds; or
(D)
a towable recreational vehicle.
(23-a)
“New mobility motor vehicle” means a mobility motor vehicle that has not been the subject of a retail sale, regardless of the mobility motor vehicle’s mileage.
(24)
“New motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle that has not been the subject of a retail sale regardless of the mileage of the vehicle.
(25)
“Nonfranchised dealer” means a person who holds an independent motor vehicle dealer’s general distinguishing number, an independent mobility motor vehicle dealer’s general distinguishing number, or a wholesale motor vehicle dealer’s general distinguishing number issued by the board under Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates), Transportation Code.
(26)
“Party” means a person or agency named or admitted as a party and whose legal rights, duties, or privileges are to be determined by the board after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing.
(27)
“Person” means a natural person, partnership, corporation, association, trust, estate, or any other legal entity.
(27-a)
“Property use agreement” means a contract, other than a franchise, between a franchised dealer and a manufacturer, distributor, or representative that grants the manufacturer, distributor, or representative the right to regulate the franchised dealer’s use of the dealership and other facilities covered by the franchise.
(28)
“Relocate” means to transfer an existing dealership operation to facilities at a different location, including a transfer that results in a consolidation or dualing of an existing dealer’s operation.
(29)
“Representative” means a person who:
(A)
is or acts as an agent or employee for a manufacturer, distributor, or converter; and
(B)
performs any duty in this state relating to promoting the distribution or sale of new motor vehicles or contacts dealers in this state on behalf of a manufacturer, distributor, or converter.
(30)
“Retail sale” means any sale of a motor vehicle other than:
(A)
* * *