Tex.
Occ. Code Section 1702.333
Certain Volunteers
(a)
In this section, “volunteer security services” means services or activities that are:(1)
regulated under this chapter; and(2)
provided without compensation or remuneration.(b)
This chapter does not apply to a person who is providing volunteer security services on:(1)
the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship; or(2)
premises where an event sponsored or sanctioned by a public primary or secondary school is taking place.(c)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), while providing volunteer security services under Subsection (b), a person may not wear a uniform or badge that:(1)
contains the word “security”; or(2)
gives the person the appearance of being a peace officer, personal protection officer, or security officer.(d)
A peace officer providing volunteer security services under Subsection (b) may:(1)
with the consent of the head of the employing or appointing law enforcement agency, wear the uniform of the agency; or(2)
wear another uniform or badge that gives the person the appearance of being a peace officer.(e)
The reimbursement for or payment of an insurance policy insuring a peace officer who provides volunteer security services under Subsection (b) for civil liability arising from acts occurring while providing those services is not considered compensation or reimbursement.
Source:
Section 1702.333 — Certain Volunteers, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.1702.htm#1702.333
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).