Tex.
Occ. Code Section 1702.322
Law Enforcement Personnel
(1)
a person who has full-time employment as a peace officer and who receives compensation for private employment on an individual or an independent contractor basis as a patrolman, guard, extra job coordinator, or watchman if the officer:(A)
is employed in an employee-employer relationship or employed on an individual contractual basis:(i)
directly by the recipient of the services; or(ii)
by a company licensed under this chapter;(B)
is not in the employ of another peace officer;(C)
is not a reserve peace officer; and(D)
works as a peace officer on the average of at least 32 hours a week, is compensated by the state or a political subdivision of the state at least at the minimum wage, and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace officer by the state or political subdivision;(2)
a reserve peace officer while the reserve officer is performing guard, patrolman, or watchman duties for a county and is being compensated solely by that county;(3)
a peace officer acting in an official capacity in responding to a burglar alarm or detection device; or(4)
a person engaged in the business of electronic monitoring of an individual as a condition of that individual’s community supervision, parole, mandatory supervision, or release on bail, if the person does not perform any other service that requires a license under this chapter.
Source:
Section 1702.322 — Law Enforcement Personnel, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.1702.htm#1702.322
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).