Tex.
Occ. Code Section 1702.239
Training Requirements for Alarm Systems Installer; Examination
(a)
The commission may require that an individual employed as an alarm systems installer hold a certification by a commission-approved training program to renew an individual license. The commission may approve only nationally recognized training programs that consist of at least 16 hours of classroom study in the areas of work allowed by the individual license. To be approved, a training program must offer at least two certification programs each year, sufficient to complete the requirements of this subsection, within 100 miles of each county in the state that has a population of more than 500,000.(b)
The commission may require an individual who has completed a training program under Subsection (a) to pass an examination given by the department or by a person approved by the department. The commission may approve examinations in conjunction with training programs approved under Subsection (a). The individual’s performance on the examination must demonstrate the individual’s qualifications to perform the duties allowed by the individual’s individual license.(c)
If the commission requires certification or examination under this section, the commission shall adopt rules to require that to renew an individual license, an individual who is employed as an alarm systems installer and who has already once renewed the individual license must obtain continuing education credits related to the line of work for which the individual is licensed. If the commission requires the continuing education, the chief administrator must approve classes offered by nationally recognized organizations, and participants in the classes must qualify according to commission rules.
Source:
Section 1702.239 — Training Requirements for Alarm Systems Installer; Examination, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.1702.htm#1702.239
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).