Tex. Occ. Code Section 164.052
Prohibited Practices by Physician or License Applicant
(a)
A physician or an applicant for a license to practice medicine commits a prohibited practice if that person:
(1)
submits to the board a false or misleading statement, document, or certificate in an application for a license;
(2)
presents to the board a license, certificate, or diploma that was illegally or fraudulently obtained;
(3)
commits fraud or deception in taking or passing an examination;
(4)
uses alcohol or drugs in an intemperate manner that, in the board’s opinion, could endanger a patient’s life;
(5)
commits unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053 (Unprofessional or Dishonorable Conduct), or injure the public;
(6)
uses an advertising statement that is false, misleading, or deceptive;
(7)
advertises professional superiority or the performance of professional service in a superior manner if that advertising is not readily subject to verification;
(8)
purchases, sells, barters, or uses, or offers to purchase, sell, barter, or use, a medical degree, license, certificate, or diploma, or a transcript of a license, certificate, or diploma in or incident to an application to the board for a license to practice medicine;
(9)
alters, with fraudulent intent, a medical license, certificate, or diploma, or a transcript of a medical license, certificate, or diploma;
(10)
uses a medical license, certificate, or diploma, or a transcript of a medical license, certificate, or diploma that has been:
(A)
fraudulently purchased or issued;
(B)
counterfeited; or
(C)
materially altered;
(11)
impersonates or acts as proxy for another person in an examination required by this subtitle for a medical license;
(12)
engages in conduct that subverts or attempts to subvert an examination process required by this subtitle for a medical license;
(13)
impersonates a physician or permits another to use the person’s license or certificate to practice medicine in this state;
(14)
directly or indirectly employs a person whose license to practice medicine has been suspended, canceled, or revoked;
(15)
associates in the practice of medicine with a person:
(A)
whose license to practice medicine has been suspended, canceled, or revoked; or
(B)
who has been convicted of the unlawful practice of medicine in this state or elsewhere;
(16)
performs or procures a criminal abortion, aids or abets in the procuring of a criminal abortion, attempts to perform or procure a criminal abortion, or attempts to aid or abet the performance or procurement of a criminal abortion;
(17)
directly or indirectly aids or abets the practice of medicine by a person, partnership, association, or corporation that is not licensed to practice medicine by the board;
(18)
performs an abortion on a woman who is pregnant with a viable unborn child during the third trimester of the pregnancy unless:
(A)
the abortion is necessary to prevent the death of the woman;
(B)
the viable unborn child has a severe, irreversible brain impairment; or
(C)
the woman is diagnosed with a significant likelihood of suffering imminent severe, irreversible brain damage or imminent severe, irreversible paralysis;
(19)
* * *