Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 166.046
Procedure if Not Effectuating Directive or Treatment Decision for Certain Patients
(a)
This section applies only to health care and treatment for a patient who is determined to be incompetent or is otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication.(a-1)
* * *
After the 25-day period described by Subsection (e) begins, the period may not be suspended or stopped for any reason. This subsection does not limit or affect a court’s ability to order an extension of the period in accordance with Subsection (g). Subsection (d-2) does not require a medical procedure to be performed on the patient after the expiration of the 25-day period.(e)
If the patient’s advance directive or the person responsible for the patient’s health care decisions is requesting life-sustaining treatment that the attending physician has decided and the ethics or medical committee has affirmed is medically inappropriate treatment, the patient shall be given available life-sustaining treatment pending transfer under Subsection (d). This subsection does not authorize withholding or withdrawing pain management medication, medical interventions necessary to provide comfort, or any other health care provided to alleviate a patient’s pain. The patient is responsible for any costs incurred in transferring the patient to another health care facility. The attending physician, any other physician responsible for the care of the patient, and the health care facility are not obligated to provide life-sustaining treatment after the 25th calendar day after a start notice is provided in accordance with Subsection (d-2)(2)(B) or (C) to the person responsible for the patient’s health care decisions or a medical procedure for which a delay notice was provided in accordance with Subsection (d-2)(2)(A) is performed, whichever occurs first, unless ordered to extend the 25-day period under Subsection (g), except that artificially administered nutrition and hydration must be provided unless, based on reasonable medical judgment, providing artificially administered nutrition and hydration would:(1)
hasten the patient’s death;(2)
be medically contraindicated such that the provision of the treatment seriously exacerbates life-threatening medical problems not outweighed by the benefit of providing the treatment;(3)
result in substantial, irremediable, and objectively measurable physical pain not outweighed by the benefit of providing the treatment;(4)
be medically ineffective in prolonging life; or(5)
be contrary to the patient’s or surrogate’s clearly documented desire not to receive artificially administered nutrition or hydration.(e-1)
* * *
patient’s readmission that the patient’s condition either has not improved or has deteriorated since the review process was conducted.(f)
Life-sustaining treatment under this section may not be entered in the patient’s medical record as medically unnecessary treatment until the time period provided under Subsection (e) has expired.(g)
At the request of the person responsible for the patient’s health care decisions, the appropriate district or county court shall extend the period provided under Subsection (e) only if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there is a reasonable expectation that a physician or health care facility that will honor the patient’s directive will be found if the time extension is granted.(h)
This section may not be construed to impose an obligation on a facility or a home and community support services agency licensed under Chapter 142 (Home and Community Support Services) or similar organization that is beyond the scope of the services or resources of the facility or agency. This section does not apply to hospice services provided by a home and community support services agency licensed under Chapter 142 (Home and Community Support Services).(i)
In this section:(1)
“Delay notice” means a written notice that the first day of the 25-day period provided under Subsection (e), after which life-sustaining treatment may be withheld or withdrawn unless a court has granted an extension under Subsection (g), will be delayed until the calendar day after a medical procedure required by Subsection (d-2)(1) is performed unless, before the medical procedure is performed, the person receives written notice of an earlier first day because one or more conditions described by that subdivision are no longer satisfied.(2)
“Medical procedure” means only a tracheostomy or a percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy.(3)
* * *