Tex. Occ. Code Section 164.060
Report of Board Actions
(a)
Not later than the first working day after the date a board order is issued taking disciplinary action against a physician, the board shall report the action to the appropriate health care facilities and hospitals, if known by the board.
(b)
Not later than the 30th day after the date the board takes disciplinary action against a physician, the board shall report that action, in writing, to:
(1)
the appropriate health care facilities and hospitals, if not previously notified in writing;
(2)
professional societies of physicians in this state;
(3)
the entity responsible for the administration of Medicare and Medicaid in this state;
(4)
the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services or the secretary’s designee; and
(5)
the complainant.
(c)
If the board, during its review of a complaint against a physician, discovers an act or omission that may constitute a felony, a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, a violation of state or federal narcotics or controlled substance laws, an offense involving fraud or abuse under the Medicare or Medicaid programs, or a violation of the workers’ compensation laws under Subtitle A, Title 5, Labor Code, the board shall immediately report that act or omission to the appropriate prosecuting and regulatory authorities.
(d)
Notwithstanding Subsection (c), the board may exercise discretion in the case of an impaired physician who is actively participating in board-approved or sanctioned care, counseling, or treatment.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 35, eff. June 10, 2003.