Tex. Labor Code Section 62.152
Employment by Religious, Educational, Charitable, or Nonprofit Organization
An employer is exempt from this chapter with respect to the employment of a person who is:
(1)
a member of a religious order while the person is performing a service for or at the direction of the order;
(2)
a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister, priest, rabbi, sexton, or Christian Science reader while the person is performing services in that capacity for a church, synagogue, or religious organization;
(3)
engaged in the activities of a religious, educational, charitable, or nonprofit organization in which:
(A)
the employer-employee relationship does not in fact exist; or
(B)
the services are rendered to the organization gratuitously;
(4)
employed by the Boy Scouts of America, the Girl Scouts of America, or a local organization affiliated with those organizations;
(5)
employed by a camp of a religious, educational, charitable, or nonprofit organization; or
(6)
employed with the person’s spouse by a nonprofit educational institution to serve as the parents of a child:
(A)
who is an orphan;
(B)
one of whose natural parents is deceased; or
(C)
who is enrolled in and resides in residential facilities of the institution, if the employee and the employee’s spouse:
(i)
reside in residential facilities of the institution; and
(ii)
receive, without cost, board and lodging from the institution.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.