Tex. Labor Code Section 410.258
Notification of Division of Proposed Judgments and Settlements; Right to Intervene
(a)
The party who initiated a proceeding under this subchapter or Subchapter G must file any proposed judgment or settlement, including a proposed default judgment or proposed agreed judgment, with the division not later than the 30th day before the date on which the court is scheduled to enter the judgment or approve the settlement.
(a-1)
If the terms of the proposed settlement or proposed agreed judgment, including all payments to be made, are not described in the proposed settlement or proposed agreed judgment, the party must also file with the division at the time of filing the proposed settlement or proposed agreed judgment a separate document that fully describes the terms of the proposed settlement or proposed agreed judgment.
(a-2)
The proposed settlement or proposed agreed judgment and any separate document described by Subsection (a-1) must be mailed to the division by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(a-3)
The separate document filed with the division under Subsection (a-1) is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code.
(b)
The division may intervene in a proceeding under Subsection (a) not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement.
(c)
The commissioner shall review the proposed judgment or settlement to determine compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law. If the commissioner determines that the proposal is not in compliance with the law, the division may intervene as a matter of right in the proceeding not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement. The court may limit the extent of the division’s intervention to providing the information described by Subsection (e).
(d)
If the division does not intervene before the 31st day after the date of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement, the court shall enter the judgment or approve the settlement if the court determines that the proposed judgment or settlement is in compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law.
(e)
If the division intervenes in the proceeding, the commissioner shall inform the court of each reason the commissioner believes the proposed judgment or settlement is not in compliance with the law. The court shall give full consideration to the information provided by the commissioner before entering a judgment or approving a settlement.
(f)
A judgment entered or settlement approved without complying with the requirements of this section is void.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1267, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.201, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.202, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 271 (H.B. 2061), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.