Tex.
Labor Code Section 410.204
Decision
(a)
The appeals panel shall review each request and issue a written decision on each reversed or remanded case. The appeals panel may issue a written decision on an affirmed case as described by Subsection (a-1). The decision must be in writing and shall be issued not later than the 45th day after the date on which the written response to the request for appeal is filed. The appeals panel shall file a copy of the decision with the commissioner.(a-1)
An appeals panel may only issue a written decision in a case in which the panel affirms the decision of an administrative law judge if the case:(1)
is a case of first impression;(2)
involves a recent change in law; or(3)
involves errors at the contested case hearing that require correction but do not affect the outcome of the hearing, including:(A)
findings of fact for which insufficient evidence exists;(B)
incorrect conclusions of law;(C)
findings of fact or conclusions of law regarding matters that were not properly before the administrative law judge; and(D)
legal errors not otherwise described by this subdivision.(b)
A copy of the decision of the appeals panel shall be sent to each party not later than the seventh day after the date the decision is filed with the division.(c)
If the appeals panel does not issue a decision in accordance with this section, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and is the final decision of the appeals panel.(d)
Each final decision of the appeals panel shall conclude with a separate paragraph stating: “The true corporate name of the insurance carrier is (NAME IN BOLD PRINT) and the name and address of its registered agent for service of process is (NAME AND ADDRESS IN BOLD PRINT).”
Source:
Section 410.204 — Decision, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LA/htm/LA.410.htm#410.204
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).