Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 481.111
Exemptions
(a)
The provisions of this chapter relating to the possession and distribution of peyote do not apply to the use of peyote by a member of the Native American Church in bona fide religious ceremonies of the church or to a person who supplies the substance to the church. An exemption granted to a member of the Native American Church under this section does not apply to a member with less than 25 percent Indian blood.(b)
The provisions of this chapter relating to the possession of denatured sodium pentobarbital do not apply to possession by personnel of a humane society or an animal control agency for the purpose of destroying injured, sick, homeless, or unwanted animals if the humane society or animal control agency is registered with the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration. The provisions of this chapter relating to the distribution of denatured sodium pentobarbital do not apply to a person registered as required by Subchapter C, who is distributing the substance for that purpose to a humane society or an animal control agency registered with the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration.(c)
A person does not violate Section 481.113, 481.116, 481.1161, 481.121 (Offense: Possession of Marihuana), or 481.125 (Offense: Possession or Delivery of Drug Paraphernalia) if the person possesses or delivers tetrahydrocannabinols or their derivatives, or drug paraphernalia to be used to introduce tetrahydrocannabinols or their derivatives into the human body, for use in a federally approved therapeutic research program.(d)
The provisions of this chapter relating to the possession and distribution of anabolic steroids do not apply to the use of anabolic steroids that are administered to livestock or poultry.(e)
Sections 481.120 (Offense: Delivery of Marihuana), 481.121 (Offense: Possession of Marihuana), 481.122 (Offense: Delivery of Controlled Substance or Marihuana to Child), and 481.125 (Offense: Possession or Delivery of Drug Paraphernalia) do not apply to a person who engages in the acquisition, possession, production, cultivation, delivery, or disposal of a raw material used in or by-product created by the production or cultivation of low-THC cannabis if the person:(1)
for an offense involving possession only of marihuana or drug paraphernalia, is a patient for whom low-THC cannabis is prescribed under Chapter 169 (Authority to Prescribe Low-thc Cannabis to Certain Patients for Compassionate Use), Occupations Code, or the patient’s legal guardian, and the person possesses low-THC cannabis obtained under a valid prescription from a dispensing organization; or(2)
is a director, manager, or employee of a dispensing organization and the person, solely in performing the person’s regular duties at the organization, acquires, possesses, produces, cultivates, dispenses, or disposes of:(A)
in reasonable quantities, any low-THC cannabis or raw materials used in or by-products created by the production or cultivation of low-THC cannabis; or(B)
any drug paraphernalia used in the acquisition, possession, production, cultivation, delivery, or disposal of low-THC cannabis.(f)
For purposes of Subsection (e):(1)
“Dispensing organization” has the meaning assigned by Section 487.001 (Definitions).(2)
“Low-THC cannabis” has the meaning assigned by Section 169.001 (Definitions), Occupations Code.(b)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.(c)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.(d)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.(e)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years, and a fine not to exceed $100,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams or more but less than 400 grams.(f)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.(b)
An offense under this section is:(1)
a state jail felony if the number of abuse units of the controlled substance is fewer than 20;(2)
a felony of the second degree if the number of abuse units of the controlled substance is 20 or more but fewer than 80;(3)
a felony of the first degree if the number of abuse units of the controlled substance is 80 or more but fewer than 4,000; and(4)
a felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the number of abuse units of the controlled substance is 4,000 or more.(1)
the punishments specified by Sections 481.112(b) and (c) are increased by one degree;(2)
the minimum term of imprisonment specified by Section 481.112(e) is increased to 15 years and the maximum fine specified by that section is increased to $150,000; and(3)
the minimum term of imprisonment specified by Section 481.112(f) is increased to 20 years and the maximum fine specified by that section is increased to $300,000.(b)
* * *