Tex. Fam. Code Section 85.064
Transfer of Protective Order
(a)
If a protective order was rendered before the filing of a suit for dissolution of marriage or suit affecting the parent-child relationship or while the suit is pending as provided by Section 85.062 (Application Filed While Suit for Dissolution of Marriage or Suit Affecting Parent-child Relationship Pending), the court that rendered the order may, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, transfer the protective order to the court having jurisdiction of the suit if the court makes the finding prescribed by Subsection (c).
(b)
If a protective order that affects a party’s right to possession of or access to a child is rendered after the date a final order was rendered in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may transfer the protective order to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction if the court makes the finding prescribed by Subsection (c).
(c)
A court may transfer a protective order under this section if the court finds that the transfer is:
(1)
in the interest of justice; or
(2)
for the safety or convenience of a party or a witness.
(d)
The transfer of a protective order under this section shall be conducted according to the procedures provided by Section 155.207 (Transfer of Court Files).
(e)
Except as provided by Section 81.002 (No Fee for Applicant), the fees or costs associated with the transfer of a protective order shall be paid by the movant.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.