Tex. Fam. Code Section 85.002
Exception for Violation of Expired Protective Order
If the court finds that a respondent violated a protective order by committing an act prohibited by the order as provided by Section 85.022 (Requirements of Order Applying to Person Who Committed Family Violence), that the order was in effect at the time of the violation, and that the order has expired after the date that the violation occurred, the court, without the necessity of making the finding described by Section 85.001 (Required Findings and Orders)(a), shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022 (Requirements of Order Applying to Person Who Committed Family Violence) applying only to the respondent and may render a protective order as provided by Section 85.021 (Requirements of Order Applying to Any Party).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1432), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2023.