Tex.
Fam. Code Section 85.021
Requirements of Order Applying to Any Party
(1)
prohibit a party from:(A)
removing a child who is a member of the family or household from:(i)
the possession of a person named in the order; or(ii)
the jurisdiction of the court;(B)
transferring, encumbering, or otherwise disposing of property, other than in the ordinary course of business, that is mutually owned or leased by the parties; or(C)
removing a pet, companion animal, or assistance animal, as defined by Section 121.002 (Definitions), Human Resources Code, from the possession or actual or constructive care of a person named in the order;(2)
grant exclusive possession of a residence to a party and, if appropriate, direct one or more parties to vacate the residence if the residence:(A)
is jointly owned or leased by the party receiving exclusive possession and a party being denied possession;(B)
is owned or leased by the party retaining possession; or(C)
is owned or leased by the party being denied possession and that party has an obligation to support the party or a child of the party granted possession of the residence;(3)
provide for the possession of and access to a child of a party if the person receiving possession of or access to the child is a parent of the child;(4)
require the payment of support for a party or for a child of a party if the person required to make the payment has an obligation to support the other party or the child; or(5)
award to a party the use and possession of specified property that is community property or jointly owned or leased property.
Source:
Section 85.021 — Requirements of Order Applying to Any Party, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.85.htm#85.021
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).