Tex. Fam. Code Section 85.005
Agreed Order
(a)
To facilitate settlement, the parties to a proceeding may agree in writing to a protective order as provided by Sections 85.021 (Requirements of Order Applying to Any Party) and 85.022 (Requirements of Order Applying to Person Who Committed Family Violence). An agreement under this subsection is subject to the approval of the court. The court may not approve an agreement that requires the applicant for the protective order to do or refrain from doing an act under Section 85.022 (Requirements of Order Applying to Person Who Committed Family Violence).
(b)
An agreed protective order is enforceable civilly or criminally, regardless of whether the court makes the findings required by Section 85.001 (Required Findings and Orders).
(c)
If the court approves an agreement between the parties, the court shall render an agreed protective order that is in the best interest of the applicant, the family or household, or a member of the family or household.
(d)
An agreed protective order is not enforceable as a contract.
(e)
An agreed protective order expires on the date the court order expires.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 541 (H.B. 1059), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 787 (H.B. 39), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.