Tex. Fam. Code Section 51.02
Definitions
In this title:
(1)
“Aggravated controlled substance felony” means an offense under Subchapter D (Criminal Classification), Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, that is punishable by:
* * *
“Secure correctional facility” means any public or private residential facility, including an alcohol or other drug treatment facility, that:
(A)
includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in the facility; and
(B)
is used for the placement of any juvenile who has been adjudicated as having committed an offense, any nonoffender, or any other individual convicted of a criminal offense.
(14)
“Secure detention facility” means any public or private residential facility that:
(A)
includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in the facility; and
(B)
is used for the temporary placement of any juvenile who is accused of having committed an offense, any nonoffender, or any other individual accused of having committed a criminal offense.
(15)
“Status offender” means a child who is accused, adjudicated, or convicted for conduct that would not, under state law, be a crime if committed by an adult, including:
(A)
running away from home under Section 51.03 (Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision)(b)(2);
(B)
a fineable only offense under Section 51.03 (Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision)(b)(1) transferred to the juvenile court under Section 51.08 (Transfer from Criminal Court)(b), but only if the conduct constituting the offense would not have been criminal if engaged in by an adult;
(C)
a violation of standards of student conduct as described by Section 51.03 (Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision)(b)(4);
(D)
a violation of a provision of the Alcoholic Beverage Code applicable to minors only; or
(E)
a violation of any other fineable only offense under Section 8.07 (Age Affecting Criminal Responsibility)(a)(4) or (5), Penal Code, but only if the conduct constituting the offense would not have been criminal if engaged in by an adult.
(16)
“Traffic offense” means:
(A)
a violation of a penal statute cognizable under Chapter 729 (Operation of Motor Vehicle by Minor), Transportation Code, except for conduct for which the person convicted may be sentenced to imprisonment or confinement in jail; or
(B)
a violation of a motor vehicle traffic ordinance of an incorporated city or town in this state.
(17)
“Valid court order” means a court order entered under Section 54.04 (Disposition Hearing) concerning a child adjudicated to have engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision as a status offender.
* * *