Tex. Fam. Code Section 51.02
Definitions
In this title:
(1)
“Aggravated controlled substance felony” means an offense under Subchapter D (Criminal Classification), Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, that is punishable by:
* * *
“Juvenile court” means a court designated under Section 51.04 (Jurisdiction) of this code to exercise jurisdiction over proceedings under this title.
(7)
“Law-enforcement officer” means a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12 (Who Are Peace Officers), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(7)
“Law-enforcement officer” means a peace officer as defined by Article 2A.001 (Peace Officers Generally), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(8)
“Nonoffender” means a child who:
(A)
is subject to jurisdiction of a court under abuse, dependency, or neglect statutes under Title 5 for reasons other than legally prohibited conduct of the child; or
(B)
has been taken into custody and is being held solely for deportation out of the United States.
(8-a)
“Nonsecure correctional facility” means a facility described by Section 51.126 (Nonsecure Correctional Facilities).
(9)
“Parent” means the mother or the father of a child, but does not include a parent whose parental rights have been terminated.
(10)
“Party” means the state, a child who is the subject of proceedings under this subtitle, or the child’s parent, spouse, guardian, or guardian ad litem.
(11)
“Prosecuting attorney” means the county attorney, district attorney, or other attorney who regularly serves in a prosecutory capacity in a juvenile court.
(12)
“Referral to juvenile court” means the referral of a child or a child’s case to the office or official, including an intake officer or probation officer, designated by the juvenile board to process children within the juvenile justice system.
(13)
“Secure correctional facility” means any public or private residential facility, including an alcohol or other drug treatment facility, that:
(A)
includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in the facility; and
(B)
is used for the placement of any juvenile who has been adjudicated as having committed an offense, any nonoffender, or any other individual convicted of a criminal offense.
(14)
“Secure detention facility” means any public or private residential facility that:
(A)
includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in the facility; and
(B)
is used for the temporary placement of any juvenile who is accused of having committed an offense, any nonoffender, or any other individual accused of having committed a criminal offense.
(15)
“Status offender” means a child who is accused, adjudicated, or convicted for conduct that would not, under state law, be a crime if committed by an adult, including:
(A)
running away from home under Section 51.03 (Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision)(b)(2);
(B)
* * *