Tex. Fam. Code Section 51.02
Definitions
In this title:
(1)
“Aggravated controlled substance felony” means an offense under Subchapter D (Criminal Classification), Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, that is punishable by:
* * *
ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age; or
(B)
seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before becoming 17 years of age.
(3)
“Custodian” means the adult with whom the child resides.
(3-a)
“Dual status child” means a child who has been referred to the juvenile justice system and is:
(A)
in the temporary or permanent managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services;
(B)
the subject of a case for which family-based safety services have been offered or provided by the department;
(C)
an alleged victim of abuse or neglect in an open child protective investigation; or
(D)
a victim in a case in which, after an investigation, the department concluded there was reason to believe the child was abused or neglected.
(4)
“Guardian” means the person who, under court order, is the guardian of the person of the child or the public or private agency with whom the child has been placed by a court.
(5)
“Judge” or “juvenile court judge” means the judge of a juvenile court.
(6)
“Juvenile court” means a court designated under Section 51.04 (Jurisdiction) of this code to exercise jurisdiction over proceedings under this title.
(7)
“Law-enforcement officer” means a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12 (Who Are Peace Officers), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(7)
“Law-enforcement officer” means a peace officer as defined by Article 2A.001 (Peace Officers Generally), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(8)
“Nonoffender” means a child who:
(A)
is subject to jurisdiction of a court under abuse, dependency, or neglect statutes under Title 5 for reasons other than legally prohibited conduct of the child; or
(B)
has been taken into custody and is being held solely for deportation out of the United States.
(8-a)
“Nonsecure correctional facility” means a facility described by Section 51.126 (Nonsecure Correctional Facilities).
(9)
“Parent” means the mother or the father of a child, but does not include a parent whose parental rights have been terminated.
(10)
“Party” means the state, a child who is the subject of proceedings under this subtitle, or the child’s parent, spouse, guardian, or guardian ad litem.
(11)
“Prosecuting attorney” means the county attorney, district attorney, or other attorney who regularly serves in a prosecutory capacity in a juvenile court.
(12)
“Referral to juvenile court” means the referral of a child or a child’s case to the office or official, including an intake officer or probation officer, designated by the juvenile board to process children within the juvenile justice system.
(13)
“Secure correctional facility” means any public or private residential facility, including an alcohol or other drug treatment facility, that:
(A)
* * *