Tex. Fam. Code Section 51.095
Admissibility of a Statement of a Child
(a)
Notwithstanding Section 51.09 (Waiver of Rights), the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if:
* * *
the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement that the child makes may be used in evidence against the child;
(ii)
the child has the right to have an attorney present to advise the child either prior to any questioning or during the questioning;
(iii)
if the child is unable to employ an attorney, the child has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the child before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the state; and
(iv)
the child has the right to terminate the interview at any time;
(B)
and:
(i)
the statement must be signed in the presence of a magistrate by the child with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present, except that a magistrate may require a bailiff or a law enforcement officer if a bailiff is not available to be present if the magistrate determines that the presence of the bailiff or law enforcement officer is necessary for the personal safety of the magistrate or other court personnel, provided that the bailiff or law enforcement officer may not carry a weapon in the presence of the child; and
(ii)
the magistrate must be fully convinced that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and that the child is signing the same voluntarily, and if a statement is taken, the magistrate must sign a written statement verifying the foregoing requisites have been met;
(C)
the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives these rights before and during the making of the statement and signs the statement in the presence of a magistrate; and
(D)
the magistrate certifies that the magistrate has examined the child independent of any law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney, except as required to ensure the personal safety of the magistrate or other court personnel, and has determined that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and has knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived these rights;
(2)
the statement is made orally and the child makes a statement of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and tend to establish the child’s guilt, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property, or the instrument with which the child states the offense was committed;
(3)
the statement was res gestae of the delinquent conduct or the conduct indicating a need for supervision or of the arrest;
(4)
the statement is made:
(A)
in open court at the child’s adjudication hearing;
(B)
before a grand jury considering a petition, under Section 53.045 (Offenses Eligible for Determinate Sentence), that the child engaged in delinquent conduct; or
(C)
at a preliminary hearing concerning the child held in compliance with this code, other than at a detention hearing under Section 54.01 (Detention Hearing); or
(5)
subject to Subsection (f), the statement is made orally under a circumstance described by Subsection (d) and the statement is recorded by an electronic recording device, including a device that records images, and:
(A)
before making the statement, the child is given the warning described by Subdivision (1)(A) by a magistrate, the warning is a part of the recording, and the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives each right stated in the warning;
(B)
the recording device is capable of making an accurate recording, the operator of the device is competent to use the device, the recording is accurate, and the recording has not been altered;
(C)
each voice on the recording is identified; and
(D)
not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the child is given a complete and accurate copy of each recording of the child made under this subdivision.
(b)
This section and Section 51.09 (Waiver of Rights) do not preclude the admission of a statement made by the child if:
(1)
the statement does not stem from interrogation of the child under a circumstance described by Subsection (d); or
(2)
without regard to whether the statement stems from interrogation of the child under a circumstance described by Subsection (d), the statement is:
(A)
voluntary and has a bearing on the credibility of the child as a witness; or
(B)
recorded by an electronic recording device, including a device that records images, and is obtained:
(i)
in another state in compliance with the laws of that state or this state; or
(ii)
by a federal law enforcement officer in this state or another state in compliance with the laws of the United States.
(c)
An electronic recording of a child’s statement made under Subsection (a)(5) or (b)(2)(B) shall be preserved until all juvenile or criminal matters relating to any conduct referred to in the statement are final, including the exhaustion of all appeals, or barred from prosecution.
(d)
Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(5) apply to the statement of a child made:
(1)
while the child is in a detention facility or other place of confinement;
(2)
while the child is in the custody of an officer; or
(3)
during or after the interrogation of the child by an officer if the child is in the possession of the Department of Family and Protective Services and is suspected to have engaged in conduct that violates a penal law of this state.
(e)
A juvenile law referee or master may perform the duties imposed on a magistrate under this section without the approval of the juvenile court if the juvenile board of the county in which the statement of the child is made has authorized a referee or master to perform the duties of a magistrate under this section.
(f)
* * *