Tex. Fam. Code Section 51.08
Transfer from Criminal Court
(a)
If the defendant in a criminal proceeding is a child who is charged with an offense other than perjury, a traffic offense, a misdemeanor punishable by fine only, or a violation of a penal ordinance of a political subdivision, unless the child has been transferred to criminal court under Section 54.02 (Waiver of Jurisdiction and Discretionary Transfer to Criminal Court), the court exercising criminal jurisdiction shall transfer the case to the juvenile court, together with a copy of the accusatory pleading and other papers, documents, and transcripts of testimony relating to the case, and shall order that the child be taken to the place of detention designated by the juvenile court, or shall release the child to the custody of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, to be brought before the juvenile court at a time designated by that court.
(b)
A court in which there is pending a complaint against a child alleging a violation of a misdemeanor offense punishable by fine only other than a traffic offense or a violation of a penal ordinance of a political subdivision other than a traffic offense:
(1)
except as provided by Subsection (d), shall waive its original jurisdiction and refer the child to juvenile court if:
(A)
the complaint pending against the child alleges a violation of a misdemeanor offense under Section 43.261 (Electronic Transmission of Certain Visual Material Depicting Minor), Penal Code, that is punishable by fine only; or
(B)
the child has previously been convicted of:
(i)
two or more misdemeanors punishable by fine only other than a traffic offense;
(ii)
two or more violations of a penal ordinance of a political subdivision other than a traffic offense; or
(iii)
one or more of each of the types of misdemeanors described in Subparagraph (i) or (ii); and
(2)
may waive its original jurisdiction and refer the child to juvenile court if the child:
(A)
has not previously been convicted of a misdemeanor punishable by fine only other than a traffic offense or a violation of a penal ordinance of a political subdivision other than a traffic offense; or
(B)
has previously been convicted of fewer than two misdemeanors punishable by fine only other than a traffic offense or two violations of a penal ordinance of a political subdivision other than a traffic offense.
(c)
A court in which there is pending a complaint against a child alleging a violation of a misdemeanor offense punishable by fine only other than a traffic offense or a violation of a penal ordinance of a political subdivision other than a traffic offense shall notify the juvenile court of the county in which the court is located of the pending complaint and shall furnish to the juvenile court a copy of the final disposition of any matter for which the court does not waive its original jurisdiction under Subsection (b).
(d)
A court that has implemented a juvenile case manager program under Article 45.056 (Juvenile Case Managers), Code of Criminal Procedure, may, but is not required to, waive its original jurisdiction under Subsection (b)(1)(B).
(d)
A court that has implemented a juvenile case manager program under Article 45A.451 (Juvenile Case Managers), Code of Criminal Procedure, may, but is not required to, waive its original jurisdiction under Subsection (b)(1)(B).
(e)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 , Sec. 41(3), eff. September 1, 2015.
(f)
A court shall waive original jurisdiction for a complaint against a child alleging a violation of a misdemeanor offense punishable by fine only, other than a traffic offense, and refer the child to juvenile court if the court or another court has previously dismissed a complaint against the child under Section 8.08 (Child with Mental Illness, Disability, or Lack of Capacity), Penal Code.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1973. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1245, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 169, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 650 (H.B. 3010), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 311 (H.B. 558), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1322 (S.B. 407), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1407 (S.B. 393), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 41(3), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 2.047, eff. January 1, 2025.