Tex. Est. Code Section 752.052
Modifying Statutory Form to Grant Specific Authority
The statutory durable power of attorney may be modified to allow the principal to grant the agent the specific authority described by Section 751.031 (Grants of Authority in General and Certain Limitations)(b) by including the following language:
"GRANT OF SPECIFIC AUTHORITY (OPTIONAL)
My agent MAY NOT do any of the following specific acts for me UNLESS I have INITIALED the specific authority listed below:
(CAUTION: Granting any of the following will give your agent the authority to take actions that could significantly reduce your property or change how your property is distributed at your death. INITIAL ONLY the specific authority you WANT to give your agent. If you DO NOT want to grant your agent one or more of the following powers, you may also CROSS OUT a power you DO NOT want to grant.)
____ Create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust
____ Make a gift, subject to the limitations of Section 751.032 (Gift Authority) of the Durable Power of Attorney Act (Section 751.032 (Gift Authority), Estates Code) and any special instructions in this power of attorney
____ Create or change rights of survivorship
____ Create or change a beneficiary designation
____ Authorize another person to exercise the authority granted under this power of attorney".
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2017.