Tex.
Est. Code Section 752.051
Form
(1)
you die or revoke the power of attorney;(2)
your agent resigns, is removed by court order, or is unable to act for you; or(3)
a guardian is appointed for your estate.(A)
This power of attorney is not affected by my subsequent disability or incapacity.(B)
This power of attorney becomes effective upon my disability or incapacity.(name of principal)
(Seal, if any, of notary)
______________________________________(1)
act in good faith;(2)
do nothing beyond the authority granted in this power of attorney;(3)
act loyally for the principal’s benefit;(4)
avoid conflicts that would impair your ability to act in the principal’s best interest; and(5)
disclose your identity as an agent when you act for the principal by writing or printing the name of the principal and signing your own name as “agent” in the following manner:(Principal’s Name)
by (Your Signature) as Agent(1)
maintain records of each action taken or decision made on behalf of the principal;(2)
maintain all records until delivered to the principal, released by the principal, or discharged by a court; and(3)
if requested by the principal, provide an accounting to the principal that, unless otherwise directed by the principal or otherwise provided in the Special Instructions, must include:(A)
the property belonging to the principal that has come to your knowledge or into your possession;(B)
each action taken or decision made by you as agent;(C)
a complete account of receipts, disbursements, and other actions of you as agent that includes the source and nature of each receipt, disbursement, or action, with receipts of principal and income shown separately;(D)
a listing of all property over which you have exercised control that includes an adequate description of each asset and the asset’s current value, if known to you;(E)
the cash balance on hand and the name and location of the depository at which the cash balance is kept;(F)
each known liability;(G)
any other information and facts known to you as necessary for a full and definite understanding of the exact condition of the property belonging to the principal; and(H)
all documentation regarding the principal’s property.(1)
the principal’s death;(2)
the principal’s revocation of this power of attorney or your authority;(3)
the occurrence of a termination event stated in this power of attorney;(4)
if you are married to the principal, the dissolution of your marriage by a court decree of divorce or annulment or declaration that your marriage is void, unless otherwise provided in this power of attorney;(5)
the appointment and qualification of a permanent guardian of the principal’s estate unless a court order provides otherwise; or(6)
if ordered by a court, your removal as agent (attorney in fact) under this power of attorney. An event that suspends this power of attorney or your authority to act under this power of attorney is the appointment and qualification of a temporary guardian unless a court order provides otherwise.
Source:
Section 752.051 — Form, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/ES/htm/ES.752.htm#752.051
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).