Tex.
Educ. Code Section 39.151
Review by Commissioner: Accountability Determination
(a)
The commissioner by rule shall provide a process for a school district or open-enrollment charter school to challenge an agency decision made under this chapter relating to an academic or financial accountability rating that affects the district or school, including a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings.(b)
The rules under Subsection (a) must provide for the commissioner to appoint a committee to make recommendations to the commissioner on a challenge made to an agency decision relating to an academic performance rating or determination, including a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings, or financial accountability rating. The commissioner may not appoint an agency employee as a member of the committee.(c)
The commissioner may limit a challenge under this section to a written submission of any issue identified by the school district or open-enrollment charter school challenging the agency decision.(d)
The commissioner shall make a final decision under this section after considering the recommendation of the committee described by Subsection (b). The commissioner’s decision may not be appealed under Section 7.057 (Appeals) or other law.(e)
A school district or open-enrollment charter school may not challenge an agency decision relating to an academic or financial accountability rating under this chapter, including a decision relating to a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings, in another proceeding if the district or school has had an opportunity to challenge the decision under this section.
Source:
Section 39.151 — Review by Commissioner: Accountability Determination, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/ED/htm/ED.39.htm#39.151
(accessed Apr. 13, 2024).