Tex.
Educ. Code Section 28.012
Instruction on Interaction with Law Enforcement
(a)
In this section:(1)
“Board” means the State Board of Education.(2)
“Commission” means the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.(3)
“Driver training provider” has the meaning assigned by Section 1001.001 (Definitions).(b)
The board and the commission shall enter into a memorandum of understanding that establishes each agency’s respective responsibilities in developing instruction, including curriculum and instructional modules, on proper interaction with peace officers during traffic stops and other in-person encounters. The instruction must include information regarding:(1)
the role of law enforcement and the duties and responsibilities of peace officers;(2)
a person’s rights concerning interactions with peace officers;(3)
proper behavior for civilians and peace officers during interactions;(4)
laws regarding questioning and detention by peace officers, including any law requiring a person to present proof of identity to a peace officer, and the consequences for a person’s or officer’s failure to comply with those laws; and(5)
how and where to file a complaint against or a compliment on behalf of a peace officer.(c)
In developing the instruction under this section, the board and the commission may consult with any interested party, including a volunteer work group convened for the purpose of making recommendations regarding the instruction.(d)
Before finalizing any instruction under this section, the board and the commission shall provide a reasonable period for public comment.(e)
Subject to rules adopted by the board, a school district or open-enrollment charter school may tailor the instruction developed under this section as appropriate for the district’s or school’s community. In tailoring the instruction, the district or school shall solicit input from local law enforcement agencies, driver training providers, and the community.
Source:
Section 28.012 — Instruction on Interaction with Law Enforcement, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/ED/htm/ED.28.htm#28.012
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).