Tex.
Educ. Code Section 21.355
Confidentiality
(a)
A document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code.(b)
Subsection (a) applies to a teacher or administrator employed by an open-enrollment charter school regardless of whether the teacher or administrator is certified under Subchapter B.(c)
At the request of a school district, open-enrollment charter school, or private school at which a teacher or administrator has applied for employment, a school district or an open-enrollment charter school shall give the requesting district or school a document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator employed by the school.(d)
A school district or open-enrollment charter school shall give the agency a document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator employed by the district or school for purposes of an investigation conducted by the agency.(e)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a) and except as otherwise provided by a court order prohibiting disclosure, a document provided to the agency under Subsection (d) may be used in a disciplinary proceeding against a teacher or administrator if the document may be admitted under rules of evidence applicable to a contested case, as provided by Section 2001.081 (Rules of Evidence), Government Code.(f)
A document provided to the agency under Subsection (d) remains confidential unless the document becomes part of the record in a contested case under Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure), Government Code.
Source:
Section 21.355 — Confidentiality, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/ED/htm/ED.21.htm#21.355
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).