Tex. Educ. Code Section 21.044
Educator Preparation
(a)
The board shall propose rules:
(1)
specifying what each educator is expected to know and be able to do, particularly with regard to students with disabilities;
* * *
an associate degree or more advanced degree from an accredited institution of higher education;
(2)
current licensure, certification, or registration as a health professions practitioner issued by a nationally recognized accrediting agency for health professionals; and
(3)
at least two years of wage earning experience utilizing the licensure requirement.
(f)
The board may not propose rules for a certificate to teach a health science technology education course that specify that a person must have a bachelor’s degree or that establish any other credential or teaching experience requirements that exceed the requirements under Subsection (e).
(f-1)
Board rules addressing ongoing educator preparation program support for a candidate seeking certification in a certification class other than classroom teacher may not require that an educator preparation program conduct one or more formal observations of the candidate on the candidate’s site in a face-to-face setting. The rules must permit each required formal observation to occur on the candidate’s site or through use of electronic transmission or other video-based or technology-based method.
(g)
Each educator preparation program must provide information regarding:
(1)
the skills that educators are required to possess, the responsibilities that educators are required to accept, and the high expectations for all students, including students with disabilities, in this state;
(2)
the effect of supply and demand forces on the educator workforce in this state;
(3)
the performance over time of the educator preparation program;
(4)
the importance of building strong classroom management skills;
(5)
the framework in this state for teacher and principal evaluation, including the procedures followed in accordance with Subchapter H; and
(6)
appropriate relationships, boundaries, and communications between educators and students.
(h)
An educator preparation program may not include instruction on the use of instructional materials that incorporate the method of three-cueing, as defined by Section 28.0062 (Reading Standards for Kindergarten Through Third Grade)(a-1), into foundational skills reading instruction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 635 (S.B. 866), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 926 (S.B. 1620), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 4.001 (Public Education Mission and Objectives), eff. September 1, 2013.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1091 (H.B. 3573), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1282 (H.B. 2012), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1321 (S.B. 460), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 931 (H.B. 2205), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1157 (S.B. 674), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1157 (S.B. 674), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 21.001(8), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 178 (S.B. 7), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 714 (H.B. 4056), Sec. 2, eff. June 12, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 757 (S.B. 1839), Sec. 3, eff. June 12, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 960 (S.B. 1963), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 352 (H.B. 18), Sec. 1.03, eff. December 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 215 (H.B. 159), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 548 (S.B. 226), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 2, eff. June 13, 2023.